Delaware General Assembly
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §1201A, Chapter 12A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding the words ", correctional officer, ambulance attendant" immediately after the word "technicians" as the same appears in subsection (1).

Section 2. Amend §1201A, Chapter 12A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (2) in its entirety; and by re-numbering each succeeding subsection accordingly.

Section 3. Amend §1202A, Chapter 12A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (b), (c) and (d), each in its entirety; and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) Each employer of an emergency medical care provider, and every organization which supervises volunteer emergency medical care providers, shall designate an officer who shall receive requests for notification from emergency medical care providers; collect facts relating to the circumstances under which the emergency medical provider may have been exposed to a communicable disease; distribute the forms as specified by Section 1202A(c) to receiving medical facilities; report to the emergency medical care provider findings provided by the receiving medical facility; and assist the emergency care provider to take medically appropriate action when necessary. The designated officer shall delegate these duties as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this Chapter.

(c) If an emergency medical care provider desires to be notified under this Chapter, the officer designated pursuant to Section 1202A(b) shall notify the receiving medical facility within 24 hours after the patient is admitted to or treated by the facility, utilizing a form that is prescribed or approved by the State Board of Health."

Section 4. Amend §1203A, Chapter 12A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§1203A. Notification_by_a_Receiving Medical facility