Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 7. Amend §1208A, Chapter 12A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§1208A Failure to ,provide notice

A receiving medical care facility or officer designated pursuant to Section 1202A(b), acting in good faith to provide notification in accordance with this Chapter, shall not be liable in any cause of action for failure to give the required notice if the emergency medical care provider fails to properly initiate the notification procedures pursuant to Section 1202A of this title."

Section 8. Amend Chapter 12A, Part II, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section, designated as §1209A; which new section shall read as follows:

"§1209A. Minors

The provisions of this Chapter shall apply in the same manner and to the same extent to any emergency medical care provider who is a minor and above the age of 15, as if such minor were 21 years or older."

Approved July 8, 1993.