Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 9. Amend Title 12, Chapter 35, Section 3546, by deleting the words and punctuation "trust, or any amendment thereto," from Subsection (a) thereof and inserting the following words and punctuation in lieu thereof: "revocable trust or any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust,".

Section 10. Amend Title 12, Chapter 35, Section 3547, by deleting the first sentence in Subsection (c) thereof and inserting the following sentence in lieu thereof:

"In the case of a trust having a minor or incapacitated beneficiary who may not be represented by another pursuant to subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section, the surviving and competent parent or parents or custodial parent (in cases where one parent has sole custody of the beneficiary), or guardian of the property of the beneficiary may represent and bind the beneficiary for purposes of any judicial proceeding or nonjudicial matter pertaining to the trust; provided that, in the case of a beneficiary represented by one or both parents, there is no material conflict of interest between the minor or incapacitated beneficiary and either of such beneficiary’s parents with respect to the particular question or dispute."

Section 11. Amend Title 12, Chapter 35, Section 3570, by deleting the word "qualified" from both places where the word appears in Paragraph (11)c thereof.