Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly





CHAPTER 117

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 83

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 10, 12, 18 AND 25 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO JUDICIAL PROCEDURE, FIDUCIARY RELATIONS, INSURANCE AND PROPERTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 10, Chapter 49, by adding the following punctuation and words at the end of Subsection (a) of Section 4915: ", life insurance contract or annuity contract"; and by adding the following sentence at the end of Subsection (f) of Section 4915:

"The terms ‘life insurance contract’ and ‘annuity contract’ shall have the same meanings as under § 1035(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 1035(b)], as amended."

Section 2. Amend Title 12, Chapter 33, Section 3301 by adding the following words at the end of Subsection (g) and by adding the same words at the end of Subparagraph (4) of Subsection (h) thereof: