Delaware General Assembly
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 10, Chapter 49, by adding the following punctuation and words at the end of Subsection (a) of Section 4915: ", life insurance contract or annuity contract"; and by adding the following sentence at the end of Subsection (f) of Section 4915:

"The terms ‘life insurance contract’ and ‘annuity contract’ shall have the same meanings as under § 1035(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 1035(b)], as amended."

Section 2. Amend Title 12, Chapter 33, Section 3301 by adding the following words at the end of Subsection (g) and by adding the same words at the end of Subparagraph (4) of Subsection (h) thereof:

"and ‘wrongdoing’ means malicious conduct or conduct designed to defraud or seek an unconscionable advantage".

Section 3. Amend Title 12, Chapter 33, by adding the words "and with respect to non-publicly traded investments, the valuation thereof" immediately after to the word "therein" appearing in Subsection (d) of Section 3313.