Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 5. Amend Title 12, Chapter 33, Section 3335 by deleting Subsection (b) thereof and inserting the following new Subsection (b) in lieu thereof: "(b) This section shall apply only to a governing instrument of a decedent whose executor elects to apply the Internal Revenue Code as though subtitle A and E of title V of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 applies with respect to chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code."; and further by deleting the words "within 6 months following the later of (i) July 12, 2010; or (ii) the death of the testator or trustor, and not thereafter" from the end of Subsection (c) thereof and substituting the following words in lieu thereof: "prior to January 1, 2012"; and further by