Delaware General Assembly
[…] A trustee’s power, pursuant to this subsection (a), to appoint principal in favor of the trustee of a second trust shall include the power to create the second trust."

Section 7. Amend Title 12, Chapter 35, Section 3528 by adding the following new Subsections (e) and (f) thereto:

"(e) When exercising the authority granted under subsection (a) of this section, the trustee and any adviser directing or consenting to the trustee’s exercise of such authority shall be held to the standard of care and the standard of liability applicable to the trustee and any such adviser when making outright distributions, free from trust, to or for the benefit of one or more permissible distributees.

(f) This section shall be available to any trust that is administered in this State."

Section 8. Amend Title 12, Chapter 35, by adding the following new Section thereto:

"§ 3534. Notice Procedure.

Except as may be expressly provided in the trust instrument to the contrary, the following shall apply to any trust the administration of which is governed by this title.