Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 6. Amend Title 12, Chapter 35, by deleting Subsection (a) of Section 3528 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) Unless the terms of the instrument expressly provide otherwise, a trustee who has authority (whether acting at such trustee’s discretion or at the direction or with the consent of an adviser), under the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable inter vivos trust agreement, to invade the principal of a trust (the "first trust") to make distributions to, or for the benefit of, one or more proper objects of the exercise of the power, may instead exercise such authority by appointing all or part of the principal subject to the power in favor of a trustee of a trust