Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 17. Amend Title 18, Chapter 27, Section 2704 by deleting the word "established" from the first sentence in Paragraph (5) of Subsection (c) thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the words "created and initially funded" and by adding the following words to the end of the sentence: "without regard to (i) the identity of the trust beneficiaries; (ii) whether the identity of the trust beneficiaries changes from time to time; and (iii) the means by which any trust beneficiary acquires a beneficial interest in the trust."

Section 18. Amend Title 25, Chapter 5, by adding the following sentence at the end of Subsection (e) of Section 503:

"If a trust owns an interest in an entity described in the preceding sentence and the entity is the owner of real property, but the entity ceases to exist so that the trust becomes the owner of any interest in such real property, the trust shall not become void or subject to termination by reason of the common-law rule against perpetuities or other similar rule, and except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, the trustee may either distribute the interest in real property in accordance with subsection (b) of this section or convey the interest in real property to another such entity in exchange for an interest in the entity to be held as before."