CHAPTER 127
[…] Further, the regulations held, exercised, established, and/or promulgated by the Unemployment insurance Appeal Board prior to January 1, 2005 are hereby re-established.
Section 2. Amend §3101 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code by adding new subsection (d) to read as follows:
“(d) Members of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as of December 31, 2004 shall serve out the remaining terms of their appointments as they existed prior to December 31, 2004, commencing on the effective date of this legislation.”
Section 3. Amend §3320 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code by adding the following additional paragraphs at the end of §3320 to read as follows:
“Upon enactment of this bill, the UIAB shall schedule and hear any appeal of an Appeals Referee’s decision where such appeal, although timely filed, was not scheduled and heard by the UIAB prior to December 31, 2004.
Notwithstanding the ten (10) day appeal period set forth in Section 3318(c) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code, for a period of thirty (30) calendar days following the enactment of this bill, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall consider as timely, any appeal of an Appeals Referee decision that could not have been accepted after December 31, 2004 and before enactment of this bill.”
Section 4. Amend § 3320, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
Ҥ3320. Review.