Delaware General Assembly
[…] (4) the directions for use of the drug;

(5) date of issue.”.

Section 8. Amend Chapter 33, Title 24, Delaware Code by inserting therein the following:

Ҥ3318. Prescription Requirements.

No written prescription shall be prescribed if it does not contain the following information clearly written, clearly hand printed, electronically printed, or typed:

(1) the name, address and phone number of the prescriber;

(2) the name and strength of the drug prescribed;

(3) the quantity of the drug prescribed;

(4) the directions for use of the drug;

(5) date of issue.”.

Section 9. Amend §2513, Title 24, Delaware Code by relettering subsections ‘(d)’ and ‘(e)’ as ‘(e)’ and ‘(f)’ respectively and by inserting a new (d) to read as follows:

“(d) No person who has been issued a certificate as a pharmacist within the meaning of this chapter shall fail to dispense a prescription because it is not clearly written and/or lacks information required by Title 24 without first making a reasonable effort to contact the practitioner who issued the prescription to gather the clear and complete information.”

Section 10. This Act shall become effective upon enactment into law, but there shall not be sanctions for violations thereof for 6 months after enactment into law to allow dissemination of the Act’s requirements.

Approved July 12, 2005