CHAPTER 171
[…] CHAPTER 171
FORMERLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 154
AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2 AND
SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 9 AND 11 OF TITLE 13 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AND ADOPTION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend Section 904, Chapter 9, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding a subsection (e) to read as follows:
“(e) An adoptive placement shall not be made until a pre-placement evaluation that complies with the Delaware Requirements for Child Placing Agencies has been completed by the Department or licensed agency."
Section 2. Amend Section 913, Chapter 9, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the portion of subsection (a) from the number “1” to the word “supervision” and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“6 months by the Department or licensed agency.”