CHAPTER 171
[…] (2) If the individual who executed the consent did not have legal and/or physical custody of the child when the consent was executed, custody of the child shall revert to the individual or organization that held custody at the time the consent was executed. If alternative grounds under Section 1103 for termination of parental rights exist, the petitioner may proceed on those grounds.”
Section 12. Amend Section 1107, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking the section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"§ 1107. Hearing procedure.
(a) When a petition for the termination of parental rights is filed in which the Department or licensed agency is a party to the proceedings, the Court shall set a date for hearing thereon, and shall cause notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing to be served as required in Section 1107A.
(b) When a petition for termination of parental rights is filed and the Department or licensed agency is not a party to the proceeding, the Court shall, before any hearing, order a social study and report on the petition, by the Department or a licensed agency, to be filed within 4 months, subjected to such additional time as the Court shall determine is reasonably required. The Court shall set a date for a hearing to take place after the report is to be filed and notice shall be accomplished as provided in Section 1107A.
(c) All hearings shall be held before the Court privately, but for reasons appearing sufficient to the Court the hearing in any particular case may be public.”
Section 13. Amend Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 1107A to read as follows:
“§ 1107A – Notice of Hearing to Terminate and Transfer Parental Rights