CHAPTER 171
[…] (i) Notice provided pursuant to this Section shall constitute conclusive evidence of service and a hearing will then proceed at the time and date set, with or without the appearance of the parent or parents, person or persons or organization so notified.”
Section 14. Amend Section 1109, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by inserting “/or” between the phrases “mother and” and “the father”.
Section 15. Further amend Section 1109, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by inserting the phrase “parent or” between the phrases “the deceased” and “parents to the Department”.
Section 16. Further amend Section 1109, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by removing the period “.” at the end of subsection (4) and inserting the following in lieu thereof:
“; and
(5) A statement that petitioner has explored the possibility of placement of the child with blood relatives and the results of such efforts.”
Section 17. Amend Section 1107, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting its current title in its entirety and inserting the following in lieu thereof:
"Time for Hearing and Preparation of Social Report."