CHAPTER 171
[…] Section 2. Amend Section 913, Chapter 9, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the portion of subsection (a) from the number “1” to the word “supervision” and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“6 months by the Department or licensed agency.”
Section 3. Amend Section 918, Chapter 9, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “2 years” and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “6 months”.
Section 4. Amend Section 1103(b), Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “by the other parent”.
Section 5. Amend Section 1105, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “to enable the Court to determine what further steps, if any, should be taken” in subsection (a)(9) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“. This information shall include a statement that the petitioner has inquired to determine whether the woman who gave birth to the child was married at the probable time of conception of the child, or at a later time, and whether the woman has named any individual as the father on the birth certificate of the child.”
Section 6. Further amend Section 1105, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the current subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: