CHAPTER 171
[…] “(b) Executed consents and written certifications required by Section 1106 and waivers of notice as permitted by Section 1106A of this title shall accompany the petition as exhibits.”
Section 7. Further amend Section 1105, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by inserting “one week prior to” in between the phrases “no later than” and “the date of” in subsection (c).
Section 8. Amend Section 1106, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by inserting the phrase “provided the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) are met” after the phrase “when given” in subsection (b).
Section 9. Further amend Section 1106, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (c) through (e) in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“(c) A mother whose consent to the termination of parental rights is required may execute a consent only after the child is born. Consent by the father or presumed father may be executed either before or after the child is born. A consent executed by a parent or guardian must be signed or confirmed in the presence of:
(1) a judge of a court of record;
(2) an individual designated by a judge to take consents;
(3) an employee designated by an agency to take consents;
(4) a lawyer other than a lawyer who is representing an adoptive parent or the agency to which parental rights will be transferred;
(5) a commissioned officer on active duty in the military service of the United States, if the individual executing the consent is in military service; or
(6) an officer of the foreign service or a consular officer of the United States in another country, if the individual executing the consent is in that country.
The Court may accept a parent or guardian’s verbal consent after a verbal review on the record of the information required pursuant to Section 1106A of this chapter.
(d) An individual before whom a consent is signed or confirmed under subsection (c) shall certify in writing or orally before the Court that he or she explained the contents and consequences of the consent, and to the best of his or her knowledge or belief, the individual executing the consent:
(1) read or was read the consent and understood it;
(2) entered into the consent voluntarily; and
(3) if the individual executing the consent is a parent who is a minor, was advised by a lawyer who is not representing an adoptive parent or the agency to which parental rights are being transferred.
(e) Every petition shall be accompanied by a formal written consent executed by the person or persons for whom or the organization to which parental rights are requested to be transferred indicating that the person or persons or organization agrees to accept parental rights over the child
.