Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 212

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 303

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO A STATE REVOLVING LOAN PROGRAM FOR DRINKING WATER FACILITIES AND OTHER QUALIFYING PROJECTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §7903(a), Chapter 79, Title 29, Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (15) to read as follows:

"(15) The Secretary is empowered to administer a state revolving loan program in accordance with requirements set forth in the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act.

a. Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund:

There is hereby established a 'Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund' as contemplated by and to be administered pursuant to the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act. All federal capitalization grants received pursuant to the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act, all required matching state funds, and all loan repayments received by the State pursuant to any loan agreement made under the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund, shall be credited to the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund. In addition, all proceeds of obligations issued by the State and supported by a pledge or other interest in the funds in the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund, shall be held in or for such Fund. The Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund shall be deemed to be a special fund and shall be approved by the Governor for the following purposes:

1. to accept and retain the funds and revenues specified herein;

2. to make loans to eligible persons for qualifying purposes under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act;

3. to buy or refinance debt obligations of eligible persons for qualifying purposes under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act;

4. to guarantee or purchase insurance for obligations of eligible persons for qualifying purposes under the Safe Drinking Water Act;

5. to be a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on revenue bonds of the State if the proceeds of the sale of such bonds will be deposited in the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund;

6. to earn interest on amounts on deposit in such fund;

7. to establish all necessary interest bearing accounts for deposit of loan repayments;

8. to finance the reasonable costs incurred by the State in the administration of the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund as permitted under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act;