Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 222

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 301

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO OFFENSES FOR SHOPLIFTING AND POSSESSION OF TOOLS FOR SHOPLIFTING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 840, Chapter 5, Subchapter III, Title 11 of the Delaware Code, by striking the second paragraph of subsection (d) of § 840, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“Shoplifting is a Class G felony when the goods, wares, or merchandise shoplifted are of the value of $1,000 or more, or when the goods, wares, or merchandise shoplifted are from three or more separate mercantile establishments and were shoplifted in the same or continuing course of conduct and the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000.00 or more. When the goods, wares, or merchandise shoplifted are of the value of less than $1,000 then it is a Class A misdemeanor.”

Section 2. Amend Subpart (D), Subchapter III, Chapter 5, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section designated as § 860, which new section shall read as follows:

Ҥ 860. Possession of Shoplifters Tools or Instruments Facilitating Theft; Class F Felony.