Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 226

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 444

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1,2 AND 3

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 17 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ACQUISITION AND SALE OF REAL PROPERTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §9505, Title 29, Delaware Code by adding a new sentence at the end of §9505(2) to read as follows:

"The agency shall provide the owner with a copy of the agency's approved appraisal prior to initiation of negotiations for acquisition of the property."

Section 2. Amend §9505, Title 29, Delaware Code by adding new subsections (12) and (13) thereto to read as follows:

"(12) Purchase of title insurance in the acquisition of property by the Department of Transportation shall only be authorized upon written request of the Secretary of the Department with unanimous written approval of the co-chairs of the Joint Finance Committee, the Controller General and the Budget Director.

(13) When State funds are transferred into non State controlled escrow accounts in anticipation of property acquisitions by the Department of Transportation, the Department shall pursue the most cost-effective and timely means of effectuating said transfer of funds. Methods of funds transfer shall include, but not be limited to, the electronic transfer of funds.

Any funds escrowed for such purposes shall be subject to routine audit by the State Auditor."

Section 3. Amend §137, Title 17, Delaware Code, by striking subsection (b), (c) and (d) thereof and replacing it with a new subsection (b) to read as follows: