CHAPTER 229
[…] Section 1. Amend Title 23, Chapter 1, Section 102 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) Create and administer an apprenticeship program which designates minimum educational and experience requirements."
Section 2. Amend Title 23, Chapter 1, Section 114 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"No person shall be entitled to a license in any class without first having completed the apprenticeship program enacted by Regulation of the Board."
Section 3. Amend Title 23, Chapter 1, Section 118 by deleting said section in its entirety and substituting in iieu thereof the following:
"5118. Grounds for Discipline
(a) Pilots regulated under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary action if after a hearing the Board finds:
1. Illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the performance of piloting:
2. Excessive use or abuse of drugs (including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals);
3. Failure to file a marine casualty report;
4. Failure to obey Rule of the Nautical Road:
5. Violation of a lawful provision of this chapter. or any lawful regulation established thereunder.
(b) A pilot shall be subject to non-disciplinary remedial action if, after a hearing, the Board finds that there l a danger to health, safety or welfare of the public due to:
1. Physical illness or on of motor skill, including but not limited to deterioration through the aging process; or
2. Temporary emotional disorder or mental illness, including alcohol and/or drug abuse;