CHAPTER 229
[…] CHAPTER 229
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 218
AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 23 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS, GROUNDS FOR DISCIPLINE AND DISCIPLINARY SANCTIONS FOR PILOTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Title 23, Chapter 1, Section 102 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) Create and administer an apprenticeship program which designates minimum educational and experience requirements."
Section 2. Amend Title 23, Chapter 1, Section 114 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"No person shall be entitled to a license in any class without first having completed the apprenticeship program enacted by Regulation of the Board."
Section 3. Amend Title 23, Chapter 1, Section 118 by deleting said section in its entirety and substituting in iieu thereof the following:
"5118. Grounds for Discipline
(a) Pilots regulated under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary action if after a hearing the Board finds: