CHAPTER 27
[…] Section 10. Amend Section 1101, Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (b) (1) b. in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"b. That portion of net operating income before taxes from any subsidiary which is (i) otherwise subject to income taxation under Delaware law, or (ii) derived from business activities carried on outside the State and subject to income taxation under the laws of another state, and that portion of net operating income before taxes from any subsidiary other than a Delaware chartered banking organization or a national bank located in this State (as defined in §801 (5) of this title) which subsidiary is a banking organization and which is subject to income taxation under the laws of another state; provided, however, that in the case of any subsidiary engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of, or dealing in, securities, the amount of income excluded pursuant to this subparagraph b.(ii) shall in no event exceed fifty percent of such subsidiary's net operating income before taxes:"
Section 11. Amend Section 1101, Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (f)
thereof in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) Any subsidiary corporation of a banking organization which subsidiary is not itself a banking organization may elect, in such manner as the State Bank Commissioner shall prescribe, to be taxed in accordance with Chapter 19 of Title 30. If such election is made, such electing subsidiary corporation shall not be considered a "subsidiary corporation" for purposes of subsection (b) hereof. Such election shall not be available to any corporation which is described in §1902(b)(8) of Title 30 or any corporation engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of, or dealing in, securities."