CHAPTER 27
[…] "(15) 'Subsidiary' means any association, corporation, business trust or other
similar organization, having offices and exercising its powers within or without the State of Delaware, that is controlled by a bank or trust company through:
a. Direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 50 percent of the
voting rights;
a. Control of the election of a majority of the management; or
b. Directors of the bank or trust company constituting a majority of the
management of the organization."
Section 3. Amend Section 121, Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (a) (1)
thereof in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) All state banks, savings banks, trust companies, safe deposit companies,
building and loan associations, and other corporations engaged in like business, incorporated under the laws of or doing business in this State, and the subsidiaries of the foregoing, and the Commissioner shall secure the execution of all laws relative to such corporations;"
Section 4. Amend Section 122, Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting the first sentence of subsection (a) thereof in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: