CHAPTER 27
[…] building and loan associations, and other corporations engaged in like business, incorporated under the laws of or doing business in this State, and the subsidiaries of the foregoing, and the Commissioner shall secure the execution of all laws relative to such corporations;"
Section 4. Amend Section 122, Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting the first sentence of subsection (a) thereof in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
The Commissioner shall visit and examine each financial Institution as frequently as the Commissioner deems it necessary or expedient."
Section 5. Amend Section 127, Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (b)
thereof in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The Commissioner shall assess annually each institution subject to
examination by him or by his direction a supervisory assessment based on the total assets of said institutions as of December 31 each year; provided, however, that there shall be allowed as a credit against this assessment the amount of the supervisory assessment otherwise due from a subsidiary of such institution. The supervisory assessments are to provide for the balance of the budget of the Office of the
Commissioner not covered under subsection (a) of this section. The assessment shall not
exceed 3.5 cents for each $1,000 of an institution's total assets. In no event shall
the assessment to any institution be less than $300. The Commissioner shall compute the
rate per $1,000 of assets required for the ensuing fiscal year and submit such data to the Council on Banking by May 1, 1978, and June 1st each year thereafter. The rates as approved by the Council shall be invoiced to the institutions on June 15. 197B, and June 15th each year thereafter, and are due and payable on July 1, 1978, and July 1st each year thereafter. The Commissioner shall annually assess each out-of-state bank hoiding company which has acquired a bank located in this State pursuant to Chapter B of this title, on or before December 31st of the preceding year, a supervisory assessment In the amount of $6,000 which shall be invoiced and payable as in the case of other supervisory assessments. Provided, however, there shall be allowed as a credit against this assessment the amount of the supervisory assessment otherwise due from a subsidiary bank of such out-of-state bank holding company or its subsidiaries."