CHAPTER 289
[…] In the case of such return, in computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each quarter, there shall be allowed a deduction of $39,000. For purposes of this paragraph, all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be treated as one, and shall be allowed only 1 quarterly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The quarterly return shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing this fee due."
Section 9. Amend § 2905(b), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking paragraph (2) of said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the taxable gross receipts prescribed by paragraph (1) of this subsection during the lookback period as defined in § 2122 of this title do not exceed $500,000, the return and payment of the additional license fee imposed for such month shall be due on or before the 20th day of the 1st month following the close of the quarter. In the case of such return, in computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each quarter, there shall be allowed a deduction of $105,000. For purposes of this paragraph, all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be treated as one, and shall be allowed only 1 quarterly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The quarterly return shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing this fee due."
Section 10. Amend § 2906(c), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by
striking paragraph (2) of said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: