CHAPTER 289
[…] "§ 2122. Definitions. For purposes of this Part, the term 'lookback period' shall refer to the twelve month period between July 1 and June 30 immediately preceding the taxable year for which the filing frequency is determined by reference to the lookback period. Persons who were, during the entirety of the lookback period, not required to be licensed under a specific chapter of Part III, shall be deemed to have had no taxable gross receipts during the lookback period with regard to that chapter.
Section 13. Amend § 534, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (k) to read as follows:
"(k) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, reasonable cause shall be deemed established in the case of failure to file a return in the time prescribed by Part III of this title, where the taxpayer filed within the time prescribed in a written notification by the Director that the taxpayer is eligible to file returns on a basis less frequent than is actually the case."
Section 14. Amend Chapter 21, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding to said chapter a new § 2123 to read as follows:
"§ 2123. Annual Filing Requirements.