CHAPTER 289
[…] Section 13. Amend § 534, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (k) to read as follows:
"(k) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, reasonable cause shall be deemed established in the case of failure to file a return in the time prescribed by Part III of this title, where the taxpayer filed within the time prescribed in a written notification by the Director that the taxpayer is eligible to file returns on a basis less frequent than is actually the case."
Section 14. Amend Chapter 21, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding to said chapter a new § 2123 to read as follows:
"§ 2123. Annual Filing Requirements. The Director may, by regulation, to include by means of instructions accompanying returns, waive quarterly filing of returns relative to taxes on gross receipts in the case of taxpayers who have had no taxable gross receipts within the quarter. In no event shall taxpayers required to report gross receipts be permitted to file any less frequently than annually."
Section 15. Amend § 9114(d), Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase "and before April 1, 1994" as it appears in said subsection.