CHAPTER 289
[…] In the case of such return, in computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each quarter, there shall be allowed a deduction of $39,000. For purposes of this paragraph, all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be treated as one, and shall be allowed only I quarterly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The quarterly return shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing this fee due."
Section 12. Amend Chapter 21, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said chapter a new § 2122 to read as follows:
"§ 2122. Definitions. For purposes of this Part, the term 'lookback period' shall refer to the twelve month period between July 1 and June 30 immediately preceding the taxable year for which the filing frequency is determined by reference to the lookback period. Persons who were, during the entirety of the lookback period, not required to be licensed under a specific chapter of Part III, shall be deemed to have had no taxable gross receipts during the lookback period with regard to that chapter.
Section 13. Amend § 534, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (k) to read as follows: