LAWS OF DELAWARE
[…] >

LAWS OF DELAWARE

VOLUME 84

CHAPTER 309

152nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 313

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 8 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend § 122, Title 8 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 122. Specific powers.

Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power power, whether or not so provided in the certificate of incorporation, to:

(1) Have perpetual succession by its corporate name, unless a limited period of duration is stated in its certificate of incorporation;

(2) Sue and be sued in all courts and participate, as a party or otherwise, in any judicial, administrative, arbitrative or other proceeding, in its corporate name;

(3) Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at pleasure, and use the same by causing it or a facsimile thereof, to be impressed or affixed or in any other manner reproduced;

(4) Purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in and with real or personal property, or any interest therein, wherever situated, and to sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, or mortgage or pledge, all or any of its property and assets, or any interest therein, wherever situated;

(5) Appoint such officers and agents as the business of the corporation requires and to pay or otherwise provide for them suitable compensation; provided that any contract or other appointment or delegation of authority that empowers an officer or agent to act on behalf of the corporation shall be subject to § 141(a) of this title, to the extent it is applicable;

(6) Adopt, amend and repeal bylaws in accordance with § 109 of this title;

(7) Wind up and dissolve itself in the manner provided in this chapter;

(8) Conduct its business, carry on its operations and have offices and exercise its powers within or without this State;

(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof;

(10) Be an incorporator, promoter or manager of other corporations of any type or kind;