CHAPTER 347
[…] CHAPTER 347
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 434
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 30 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO TAXES ON PERSONAL INCOME.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend § 1102(a), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows: 2.60% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000; 4.30% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000; 5.20% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000; and 5.60% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000."
Section 2. Amend § 1102(a)(7), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by inserting after the date "December 31, 1996," as it appears in said paragraph the phrase and before January 1, 1999".