CHAPTER 347
[…] (2) for taxable periods beginning after December 31, 1998, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $3,250, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $4,000 if they file a joint return and $2,000 each if they file separate returns.".
Section 4. Amend § 1108(6), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking the symbol and figure "$1,000" and substituting in lieu thereof the symbol and figure "$2,500".
Section 5. Amend § 1161(1), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting therefor the following:
"(1) Every resident individual who
(A) is required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year, or
(B) is a single person and has for the taxable year adjusted gross income as modified by § 1106 of this title of more than $8,762, or
(C) is a married individual who is entitled to file a joint federal income tax return for the taxable year, and whose adjusted gross income for the taxable year as modified by § 1106 of this title, when combined with the adjusted gross income of the individual's spouse, is more than $11,837.".
Section 6. Amend § 1162, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following subsection (b):