CHAPTER 347
[…] "(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows: 2.60% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000; 4.30% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000; 5.20% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000; and 5.60% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000."
Section 2. Amend § 1102(a)(7), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by inserting after the date "December 31, 1996," as it appears in said paragraph the phrase and before January 1, 1999".
Section 3. Amend § 1108(a), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section,
(1) or taxable periods ending before January I, 1999, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $1,300, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $1,600 if they file a joint return and $800 each if they file separate returns, and
(2) for taxable periods beginning after December 31, 1998, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $3,250, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $4,000 if they file a joint return and $2,000 each if they file separate returns.".
Section 4. Amend § 1108(6), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking the symbol and figure "$1,000" and substituting in lieu thereof the symbol and figure "$2,500".