CHAPTER 347
[…] "(1) Every resident individual who
(A) is required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year, or
(B) is a single person and has for the taxable year adjusted gross income as modified by § 1106 of this title of more than $8,762, or
(C) is a married individual who is entitled to file a joint federal income tax return for the taxable year, and whose adjusted gross income for the taxable year as modified by § 1106 of this title, when combined with the adjusted gross income of the individual's spouse, is more than $11,837.".
Section 6. Amend § 1162, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following subsection (b):
"(b)(1) Whenever the federal income tax liability of a husband and wife is determined on a joint federal income tax return and they file separate Delaware income tax returns pursuant to this chapter, then the items of federal deduction shall be determined for purposes of Section 1105 and Section 1109 of this title by reference to the amounts allowed on the husband and wife's joint federal return and not by reference to amounts that would have been allowed had they tiled separate federal returns.
(2) In accordance with regulations issued in the sound discretion of the Director, paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to federal deductions enacted after January I, 1998, which are intended to reduce or eliminate disparities in federal taxation between married and single persons.".
Section 7. Amend § 1101, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase "be or become effective, for the taxable year" as it appears in said section and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "have been or shall become effective, for any taxable year".