Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 353

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 465

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FAIR SHARE FEES AND THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS ACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 1302, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection, and by redesignating the subsequent subsections, which new subsection shall read:

"(k) 'Fair Share Fee' means a fee that a nonmember shall be required to pay to his or her exclusive representative to offset his or her pro-rata share of the exclusive representative's expenditures. Such fee shall be equal in amount to regular membership dues that a member of the exclusive representative's affiliated organizations, provided that the exclusive representative establishes and maintains a procedure by which any nonmember fee payer may obtain a rebate.".

Section 2. Amend § 1302, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection, and by redesignating the subsequent subsections, which new subsection shall read:

"(n) 'Nonmember' means an employee who is not a member of the exclusive representative, but whom the exclusive representative is required to represent pursuant to this Chapter.".

Section 3. Amend § 1302, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection, and by redesignating the subsequent subsections, which new subsection shall read:

"(q) 'Rebate' means that portion of a nonmember's pro-rata share of the expenditures of the exclusive representative which are not made for purposes pertaining to the collective bargaining process, contract administration, or pursuit of matters affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of employment.".

Section 4. Amend Chapter 13, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new section, to read:

"§ 1319 Fair Share Fees.