Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly





CHAPTER 453

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 267

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 26 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO NET ENERGY METERING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 10, §1001, Title 26 of the Delaware Code, by adding new paragraphs (5) and (15) to read as follows and renumbering the remainder sections accordingly:

"(5) ‘Community-owned energy generating facility’ means a renewable energy generating facility that has multiple owners or customers who share the output of the generator, which may be located either as a stand-alone facility or behind the meter of a participating owner or customer. The facility shall be interconnected to the distribution system and operated in parallel with an electric distribution company’s transmission and distribution facilities.

(15) ‘Fuel Cell’ means an electric generating facility that: (a) includes integrated power plant systems containing a stack, tubular array, or other functionally similar configuration used to electrochemically convert fuel to electric energy, and (b) may include an inverter and fuel processing system or other plant equipment to support the plant’s operation or its energy conversion, including heat recovery equipment."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 10, §1014(d), Title 26 of the Delaware Code, by adding new language after the word "operate" to read as follows: ", lease and operate, or contract with a third party that owns and operates".