Delaware General Assembly
[…] (i) An electric supplier, DP&L, DEC, or municipal electric companies may require that customers participating in a community-owned energy generating facility have their meters read on the same billing cycle; and

(j) Neither customers nor owners of community-owned energy generating facilities shall be subject to regulation as either public utilities or an electric supplier."

Section 8. Amend §1014 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding new paragraph (i) as follows:

"(i) Nothing in this section is intended in any way to limit eligibility for net energy metering services based upon direct ownership, joint ownership, or third-party ownership or financing agreement related to an electric generation facility, where net energy metering would otherwise be available."

Section 9. Amend §1014 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph (j) to read as follows:

"(j) Disputes shall be resolved by the Commission or appropriate governing body.".

Section 10. Amend §1014(d)(2) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by striking the language "powered by renewable fuels.".

Section 11. Amend §1014 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph (k) to read as follows: "(k) Rules, regulations and programs for §1014(e)(8) and (9) shall be promulgated by the Commission or the appropriate local regulatory authority not later than July 1, 2011.".

Approved July 28, 2010