CHAPTER 89
[…] Upon the first offense, he or she shall be fined not less than $500.00 or more than $1,000.00 for each offense. For a second or subsequent conviction, the fine shall be not less than $1,000.00 or more than $2,000.00 for each offense. Justice of the Peace Court shall have jurisdiction over all violations of this Chapter.
Section 2. Amend §1103, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by designating the existing language thereof as subsection (a) and by adding thereto a new subsection as follows:
“(b) No nursing home within this State, as defined in Chapter 52 of Title 24, shall operate except under the direction of an individual authorized or licensed pursuant to that Chapter to perform the functions of a nursing home administrator.”
Section 3. Rules and regulations in effect on the date of enactment of this Act shall remain valid to the extent they are not inconsistent with this Act. The Board shall update and revise all forms and regulations to ensure that they do not exceed the authority granted to the Board by this Act.