CHAPTER 89
[…] CHAPTER 89
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 94
AS AMENDED BY
SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 16 AND 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking Chapter 52 in its entirety and by substituting the following in lieu thereof:
“CHAPTER 52. NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS
Subchapter 1. Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators.
The primary objective of the Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to protect the general public, specifically those persons who are the direct recipients of services regulated by this Chapter, from unsafe practices and from occupational practices which tend to reduce competition or fix the price of services rendered.
The secondary objectives of the Board are to maintain minimum standards of practitioner competency; and, to maintain certain standards in the delivery of services to the public. In meeting its objectives, the Board shall develop standards assuring professional competence; shall monitor complaints brought against practitioners regulated by the Board; shall adjudicate at formal hearings; shall promulgate rules and regulations; and shall impose sanctions when necessary against licensed practitioners.
The following words, terms, and phrases, when used in this Chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them under this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) ‘Board’ shall mean the State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators established in this Chapter.
(2) ‘Direct supervision’ shall mean oversight on the premises of a nursing home.
(3) ‘Division’ shall mean the State Division of Professional Regulation.
(4) ‘Excessive use or abuse of drugs’ shall mean any use of narcotics, controlled substances, or illegal drugs without a prescription from a licensed health care provider, or the abuse of alcoholic beverage such that it impairs his or her ability to perform the work of a nursing home administrator.