CHAPTER 96
[…] (2) the authority to deny, suspend, condition or revoke licenses issued under this Chapter; and
(3) the authority to examine, investigate and conduct enforcement actions as necessary to carry out the intended purposes of this Chapter, including the authority to subpoena witnesses and documents, enter orders, including cease and desist orders, order restitution and monetary penalties and order the removal and ban of individuals from office or employment.
§ 2403. DEFINITIONS.
In this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) ‘Commissioner’ means the State Bank Commissioner.
(2) ‘Depository institution’ has the same meaning as in §3 of the United States Federal Deposit Insurance Act, and includes any credit union.
(3) ‘Federal banking agencies’ means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(4) ‘Immediate family member’ means a spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent or grandchild. This includes step-parents, step-children, step-siblings, and adoptive relationships.
(5) ‘Individual’ means a natural person.
(6) ‘Loan processor or underwriter’ means an individual who performs clerical or support duties as an employee at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of a person licensed, or exempt from licensing under Chapters 21 or 22 of this Title.
a. For purposes of this paragraph (6), ‘clerical or support duties’ may include subsequent to the receipt of an application:
1. the receipt, collection, distribution, and analysis of information common for the processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan; and
2. communicating with a consumer to obtain the information necessary for the processing or underwriting of a loan, to the extent that such communication does not include offering or negotiating loan rates or terms, or counseling consumers about residential mortgage loan rates or terms.
b. An individual engaging solely in loan processor or underwriter activities, shall not represent to the public, through advertising or other means of communicating or providing information including the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate lists, or other promotional items, that such individual can or will perform any of the activities of a mortgage loan originator.