Daily Report for 9/13/2021
[…] This Act makes technical corrections to the DHIN chapter, including the following: - Using active voice where possible. - Using the singular where appropriate since, under § 304 of Title 1, “words used in the singular include the plural.” - Converting block paragraphs into lists where possible, without changing the substance of the existing law, to enhance clarity and readability. - Replacing “party” with “person” for consistency since, under § 302 of Title 1, “person” is defined as including “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies and joint-stock companies, as well as individuals.” This Act makes one substantive change to DHIN's chapter, in clarifying the circumstances under which the Governor may suspend or remove a member or otherwise consider a member as having resigned from the DHIN Board of Directors.