Daily Report for 6/27/2023
[…] The Act also fills in gaps in existing law, such as by requiring that animals be vaccinated against rabies before adoption or release and by setting standards for feeding and access to water, facilities and enclosures, and sanitation and disease control. The Act also makes technical changes to conform existing law to the standards of the Delaware Legislative Drafting Manual. AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ANIMAL SHELTERS.
SB 133SignedBrownThe Voluntary Assessment Center was created by legislative action in 1976 (60 Del. Laws Section 509) to allow recipients of minor traffic violations to pay the fine and costs associated with the violation without the need to appear in the Justice of the Peace Court. Section 709 (i) advises that "Payment of the prescribed fine, costs, and penalty assessment is an admission of guilt, a waiver of the right to a hearing, and a complete satisfaction of the violation." Upon payment, the Court can consider the matter closed and advise the Division of Motor Vehicles of the violation for the Division's recordance purposes.