Amended § 115 permits the designation of any judicial or arbitral forum so long as the designation does not prevent a stockholder from bringing claims in a court with jurisdiction in this State. The United States District Court for the District of Delaware is a court “in” this State for purposes of amended § 115.
Rather than specifically defining the types of non-internal claims that constitute intra-corporate affairs claims, amended § 115 authorizes forum selection provisions that relate to “the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers.” This language is taken from §§ 102(b)(1) and 109(b). The Salzberg decision relied on similar language from § 102(b)(1) to uphold the validity of forum selection provisions related to certain intra-corporate affairs claims.