Delaware General Assembly
[…] § 1325. Cruelty to animals; class A misdemeanor; class F felony.

(e) Any agent of the Delaware Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or, in Kent County of this State, of the Kent County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, trained and certified animal welfare officer of the Department of Health and Social Service’s Office of Animal Welfare or the Department of Agriculture may impound an animal owned or possessed in apparent violation of this section, consistent with § 7904 of Title 3 3035F of Title 16.

Section 5. Amend Chapter 84, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 8401. Definitions.

As used in this chapter:

(5) "Police officer'' means a sworn member of a police force or other law-enforcement agency of this State or of any county or municipality who is responsible for the prevention and the detection of crime and the enforcement of laws of this State or other governmental units within the State.

b. For purposes of this chapter this term shall not include the following:

1. A sheriff, regular deputy sheriff or constable;.

2. A security force for a state agency or other governmental unit; or, a seasonal, temporary or part-time law-enforcement officer of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control;.

3. A person holding police power by virtue of occupying any other position or office.

4. An animal welfare officer of the Office of Animal Welfare or the Department of Agriculture.

Section 6. Amend § 8502, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 8502. Definitions.