CHAPTER 149
[…] (b) The Commissioner of Elections shall consult with the Governor and the Federal Voting Assistance Program or its successor prior to directing the use of the special procedures cited in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Commissioner of Elections, in collaboration with the Departments of Elections for the counties, shall promulgate special procedures to be followed in the event that such a national or local emergency occurs.”
Section 2. Amend § 4912(a), Title 15 of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein, between the first and second sentences thereof, the following sentence:
“If not previously collected, the election officers shall collect from the department of elections a list of voters who have voted by absentee ballot and shall maintain the same at the polling place.”
Section 3. Amend Chapter 51, Title 15 of the Delaware Code, by inserting within Subchapter II thereof therein a new section as follows:
Ҥ 5144. Unauthorized release of absentee vote information; penalty.