Delaware General Assembly
[…] (5) The employment service shall refer any claimant entitled to extended benefits under this Title to any suitable work which meets the criteria prescribed in subsection (g) (3) of this section.

Section 4. Amend §3345 (c) (1) of Title 19, Delaware Code by striking the words "of one half of" as they appear therein.

Section 5. Amend §3345 (c) (3) of Title 19, Delaware Code by striking the words "of one half of the extended benefits paid" as they appear in the first paragraph thereof and by substituting in their place the words "the first week of extended benefits paid and one half of the extended benefits paid in subsequent weeks."

Section 6. Amend §3345 (c) (3) c. of Title 19, Delaware Code by striking the second paragraph thereof in its entirety and substituting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:

"The term 'reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments' means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund in lieu of assessments (required under §3348 of this Title) by:

1. Nonprofit organizations, which are equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and the first week of extended benefits paid and one half of the extended benefits paid in subsequent weeks, which are attributable to service in the employ of such employers, and

2. Liable public employers, which are equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and extended benefits paid, which are attributable to service in the employ of such employers.

Section 7. Amend §3345 (c) (4) c. of Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking the words "plus one half of the amount of extended benefits paid" as they appear therein and by substituting in their place the words "and the first week of extended benefits paid plus one half of the amount of extended benefits paid in subsequent weeks".

Section 8. Amend §3348 (a) of Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking the words "September thirtieth" and "September thirtieth" as they appear therein and by substituting in their place "June thirtieth" and "June thirtieth".