Delaware General Assembly
[…] 3. In addition to the requirements of this subsection (a) (3), all other requirements with respect to confidentiality of information obtained in the administration of this Act and the sanctions imposed for improper disclosure of information obtained in the administration of this Act shall apply to the use of such information by the officers and employees of any food stamp agency or the U. S. Department of Agriculture."

Section 3. Amend §3326 of Title 19, Delaware Code by changing the designation of subsection (f) to read subsection (h) and by adding new subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

"(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an individual shall not be eligible for extended benefits for any week if:

a. Extended benefits are payable for such week pursuant to an interstate claim filed in any state under the interstate benefit payment plan, and

b. No extended benefit period is in effect for such week in such state.

(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply with respect to the first 2 weeks for which extended benefits are payable, (determined without regard to this subsection) pursuant to an interstate claim filed under the interstate benefit payment plan, to the individual from the extended benefit account estalished for the individual with respect to the benefit year.

(g) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, payment of extended benefits shall not be made to any individual for any week of unemployment in his eligibility period if the Department finds that during such period:

a. He failed to accept any offer of suitable work (as defined in subsection (g) (3) of this section) or failed to apply for any suitable work to which he was referred by the Department; or

b. He failed to actively engage in a systematic and sustained effort to obtain work during such week, and/or failed to furnish tangible evidence that he did engage in such effort during such week.

(2) Any individual who has been found ineligible for extended benefits for any week by reason of a failure described in subsection (g) (1) of this section, shall also be denied benefits beginning with the first day of the week following the week in which such failure occurred until he has been employed In each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned remuneration in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the extended weekly benefit amount.