Delaware General Assembly
[…] (f) The resulting bank shall pay to the Office of the State Bank Commissioner a fee of $5,000 for the use of the State if there is an approval of the conversion. In addition, the resulting bank shall pay an investigation fee of $1,000 which shall not be refundable and which shall be submitted with the application for conversion."

Section 18. Amend subsection (3) of Section 842 of Title 5, Delaware Code, by inserting the following words immediately preceding the semi-colon: ", or a building and loan association which has become a bank pursuant to §794 of this title whose initial Delaware charter or authorization to conduct a building and loan business in Delaware bears an effective date not less than 5 years prior to the effective date of the acquisition of such building and loan association".

Section 19. Amend subsection (b) of Section 907 of Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting the phrase "banking association, trust company, savings bank or savings society" immediately following the words "Every bank," and inserting in lieu thereof "trust company or savings bank".