Delaware General Assembly
[…] FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 95

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 2 AND 3

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 1, 3, 7, 8, 9, 21, AND 27 Of TITLE 5, DELAWARE CODE, AND CHAPTER 303 OF 68 DEL. LAWS RELATING TO BANKS, BUILDING AND LOANS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend subsection (15) of Section 101 of Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting the number "50" immediately preceding the word "percent" and inserting in lieu thereof the number "25".

Section 2. Amend Section 101 of Title 5, Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (17) to read as follows:

"(17) 'Affiliate' means a person that directly, or indirectly through 1 or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified."

Section 3. Amend Section 101 of Title 5, Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (18) to read as follows:

"(18) 'Person' means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated association or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein."

Section 4. Amend Section 101 of Title 5, Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (19) to read as follows: