Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 5. Amend § 1731(b)(11), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding after the word "Misconduct," the words "including but not limited to sexual misconduct," and by adding after the words "gross negligence" the words "or pattern of negligence".

Section 6. Amend § 1731(b), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the period at the end of subsection (21) and substituting in lieu thereof "; and", and adding new subsections (22) or otherwise as the next numbered subsection as follows:

"(22) Wilful failure to report to the Board when required by § 1731A of this title.".

Section 7. Amend § 1731A(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (5) and (6) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(5) All State agencies other than law enforcement agencies;

(6) All law enforcement agencies in the State, except that such agencies are required to report only new or pending investigations of alleged criminal conduct specified in subsection (b)(2) of section 1731 of this chapter, and are further required to report within 30 days of the close of a criminal investigation or the arrest of a person licensed under this chapter.".

Section 8. Amend § 1731A(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words and punctuation ", in writing," in the first sentence.

Section 9. Amend § 1731A, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (j) as follows: "(j) Upon receiving a complaint involving potential criminal conduct, the Board shall promptly report the complaint to appropriate law enforcement agencies, including the Delaware Department of Justice.".

Section 10. Amend § 1732, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the Section Header and substituting in lieu thereof, "Investigations of Complaints; Executive Director Authority", by striking subsections (a) and (b), and inserting in lieu thereof the following: