Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly





CHAPTER 325

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 459

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 24 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACT, THE BOARD OF MEDICAL PRACTICE AND THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 1730(b), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by redesignating that subsection as (b)(1) and striking the words "that would require a National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) report or a Healthcare Integrity and Protection Data Bank (HIPDB) report by a hospital".

Section 2. Amend § 1730(b), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by creating new subsection (b)(2) as follows: