Delaware General Assembly
[…] The testimony or evidence so taken or received shall have the same force and effect as if taken or received by the Board, or by a hearing panel pursuant to Section 1713(a)(15) and Section 1734 of this Chapter. Upon completion of such hearing or the taking of such testimony and evidence, the examiner shall submit to the Board his findings and recommendations thereon, which findings and recommendations shall be considered by the Board and such action taken with respect thereto by the Board as it decides to be proper.".

Section 20. Amend § 1768(b) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding in the last sentence of the subsection, after the words "pursuant to § 1731A(d) of this title," the following: "or issued by the Attorney General pursuant to § 2504(4) of Title 29,".

Section 21. Amend §1768, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentences at the end of the section: "Notwithstanding the foregoing, in cases in which any disciplinary action by the Board was issued, the formal complaints prepared by the Delaware Department of Justice and the results of the hearings are not confidential and are public records except insofar as they contain confidential patient information or are otherwise subject to an exception under Chapter 100 of Title 29.".

Section 22. Amend Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding a new section 1761A, to read as follows:

"§ 1761A. Appointment of a custodian of patient records.