Delaware General Assembly
[…] Such written request shall suspend the duty to investigate pursuant to this section, duty to regularly advise the complainant pursuant to section 1733(a)(2) of this Title and any other duties that would interfere with the ability of law enforcement to investigate the allegations successfully. The suspension shall remain in effect until the Delaware Department of Justice or federal law enforcement informs the Executive Director in writing that action by the Division of Professional Regulation will not interfere with a pending law enforcement investigation.".

Section 12. Amend § 1733(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting in subsection (a)(2) the words and punctuation "acknowledge to the complainant in writing receipt of the complaint within 1 week of receiving the complaint, and shall", and by striking subsection (a)(3) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(3) The Executive Director shall communicate with the Delaware Department of Justice, at least monthly, regarding the status of complaints filed by law enforcement, and shall report the case status to the Board only if the case is no longer subject to suspension pursuant to section 1732(e) of this Title.".

Section 13. Amend § 1733, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (c) in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "The Executive Director may maintain the confidentiality of the complaining party or the respondent from the Board. In the absence of an Executive Director or acting Executive Director, the Secretary of State may exercise that discretion.".

Section 14. Amend § 1713(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by designating subsection (16) as subsection (17) and inserting the following subsection (16):