Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 13. Amend § 1733, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (c) in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "The Executive Director may maintain the confidentiality of the complaining party or the respondent from the Board. In the absence of an Executive Director or acting Executive Director, the Secretary of State may exercise that discretion.".

Section 14. Amend § 1713(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by designating subsection (16) as subsection (17) and inserting the following subsection (16):

"(16) To designate, through the Executive Director, any person qualified by relevant experience as an examiner for the purpose of hearing any alleged charges of the inability to practice medicine as set forth in § 1731(c) of this title, or for the purpose of making determinations of fact in connection with the temporary suspension of a certificate to practice medicine pursuant to § 1738 of this title, or for necessary purposes relating to disciplinary or other action against the holder of a certificate, license, or other authorizing document issued under this chapter;".