Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 17. Amend § 1734(c), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the words "the Board's hearing panels" the words "or examiner".

Section 18. Amend § 1734(d), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the words "before a hearing panel" the words "or examiner", and by striking the words "hearing panel hearing" wherever those words appear and by substituting in lieu thereof the word "hearing".

Section 19. Amend § 1734, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by re-designating subsections (f) through (h) as subsections (g) through (i), and adding a new subsection (f) as follows:

"(f) Conduct of hearing before the examiner. - - An attorney from the Office of the Attorney General shall present evidence in support of the allegations contained in the formal complaint. The attorney may call witnesses and cross-examine any witnesses called on behalf of the person complained about. The examiner may administer oaths, examine witnesses and receive evidence in any locality.