Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 8. Amend § 1731A(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words and punctuation ", in writing," in the first sentence.

Section 9. Amend § 1731A, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (j) as follows: "(j) Upon receiving a complaint involving potential criminal conduct, the Board shall promptly report the complaint to appropriate law enforcement agencies, including the Delaware Department of Justice.".

Section 10. Amend § 1732, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the Section Header and substituting in lieu thereof, "Investigations of Complaints; Executive Director Authority", by striking subsections (a) and (b), and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) All complaints of unprofessional conduct, unauthorized practice of medicine, or medical malpractice shall be referred to the Division of Professional Regulation to be investigated. Complaints alleging potential sexual misconduct by a licensee should be afforded priority by the Division. The Division of Professional Regulation shall formulate charges, if circumstances warrant, by bringing a formal complaint against a person to whom a certificate to practice medicine or otherwise licensed or registered in this State has been issued.

(b) The Executive Director shall initiate investigations concerning inability to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients. The Executive Director with the Board president or the president’s designee, shall, after reviewing the results of the investigation, determine whether the person to whom a certificate to practice medicine has been issued is able to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients, either on a restricted or unrestricted basis. If the Executive Director reasonably believes that a diagnostic mental or physical examination of the person under investigation is necessary, the Executive Director shall order the person to submit to an examination at the person's expense to be conducted by a physician or agency designated by the Executive Director. Every person to whom a certificate to practice medicine has been issued is deemed to have given that person's own consent to submit to a diagnostic mental or physical examination when so directed by the Executive Director, and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the examination report to the Board. A person who submits to a diagnostic mental or physical examination as ordered by the Executive Director has the right to designate another physician to be present at the examination and to submit an independent report on the examination to the Board.".

Section 11. Amend § 1732, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (c), re-designating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (c) and (d), and inserting a new subsection (e) as follows:

"(e) When a complaint is made by a law enforcement agency or employee thereof and involves allegations of criminal activity, the Division of Professional Regulation and the Executive Director shall suspend any new or pending investigation upon a written request to do so by the Delaware Department of Justice or a federal law enforcement authority. Such written request shall suspend the duty to investigate pursuant to this section, duty to regularly advise the complainant pursuant to section 1733(a)(2) of this Title and any other duties that would interfere with the ability of law enforcement to investigate the allegations successfully. The suspension shall remain in effect until the Delaware Department of Justice or federal law enforcement informs the Executive Director in writing that action by the Division of Professional Regulation will not interfere with a pending law enforcement investigation.".