Delaware General Assembly
[…] a. 'Blood bank' shall mean an independent organization collecting or
storing human blood or plasma.

b. 'Kidney disease treatment center' shall mean a facility (other than the patient's residence) in which patients suffering from permanent or temporary kidney failure are treated by use of an artificial kidney which separates wastes or poisons from the blood.

a. 'Alcoholism rehabilitation facility' shall mean a facility which
provides post-detoxification intensive residential treatment for alcoholism involving a highly structured program not exceeding 28 days for a majority of residents."

Section 2. Amend §9302, Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by

designating §9302(5) as §9302(6) and §9302(6) as §9302(7) and inserting a new §9302(5) as follows:

"(5) 'Major medical equipment' shall mean a single unit of medical

equipment or a single system of components with related functions which is used for the diagnosis or treatment of patients and which: (i) Entails a capital expenditure as set forth in this chapter which exceeds $750,000; or (ii) Represents medical technology which is not yet available in Delaware; or (iii) Represents medical technology which has been designated by the Health Resources Management Council as being subject to review. The State Agency may, with the concurrence of the Health Resources Management Council, exempt from review a capital expenditure used to acquire major medical equipment which represents medical technology which is not yet available in Delaware. A notice of intent filed pursuant to §9305 of this title along with any other information deemed necessary by the Health Resources Management Council or the State Agency shall provide the basis for exempting such a capital expenditure from review."

Section 3. Amend §9303(b), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the first two sentences and substituting the following:

The Health Resources Management Council shall consist of 18 members to be appointed by the Governor.