CHAPTER 79
[…] CHAPTER 79
FORMERLY
HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1
FOR
HOUSE BILL NO. 268
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 5, TITLE 30 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PROCEDURE, ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Title 30 by adding the following section 546 as follows:
"§ 546. Voluntary Tax Compliance Initiative.
(a)
Voluntary Tax Compliance Initiative:
For the purpose of encouraging the voluntary disclosure and payment of taxes owed to this state, the Division of Revenue is hereby authorized and directed to establish a Voluntary Tax Compliance Initiative (the "Initiative") for eligible taxes, as provided in this section.
(b)
Waiver of Penalty and Interest; limitation:
If, during the term of the Initiative, a taxpayer