Delaware General Assembly
[…] Thereafter, the advisory organization shall file a rating plan at least annually. Within sixty (60) days of each such rating plan becoming effective pursuant to this chapter, each authorized insurer shall make a rate filing pursuant to §2609 of this title.”

Section 3. AMEND §2609, title 18 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection ‘(d)’ to such section to provide as follows:

“(d) A filing made pursuant to this section should provide for a reduction in premium based upon any savings realized by insurers as a result of workers’ compensation cost containment measures implemented pursuant to legislation adopted by the General Assembly.”

Section 4. AMEND chapter 23, title 19 of the Delaware Code by adding a new “§2301E”

to provide as follows:

Ҥ 2301E. Data collection and reporting