Delaware General Assembly
[…] If the service is found compensable, the provider shall not require a payment rate, excluding interest, greater than the lesser of the actual charge or payment level set by the payment system. The employee shall be responsible for payment for services found not covered or compensable unless agreed otherwise by the provider and employee. Services not covered or not compensable shall not be subject to the payment system.”

Section 16. AMEND §2344, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following language to the end of subsection (b)(4), before the period:

“, which shall review the facts and circumstances of the alleged fraud in order to determine whether administrative, civil, or other proceedings are appropriate, in accordance with chapter 24, title 18 of the Delaware Code”

Section 17. AMEND §2347, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following as a new paragraph at the conclusion of said section: