Delaware General Assembly
[…] (e) All such employers described in this section shall comply with §§ 2372, 2373 and 2374 of this title.

(f) Every Delaware construction or contracting business employing an out of state business for which a Delaware employer would be required to be licensed under chapter 25, title 30 of the Delaware Code shall verify in any business transaction that the out of state construction or contracting business is in compliance with this requirement.”

Section 22. AMEND §2374, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection ‘(b)’ of said section in its entirety, and inserting in lieu thereof the following as subsections ‘(b)’ through ‘(h)’:

“(b) Every insurance carrier shall notify the Department of Labor, on forms specified by the Department, within fourteen (l4) days that an employer’s policy for workers’ compensation coverage has been cancelled, lapsed, or is otherwise terminated, other than for replacement of coverage through a different insurance carrier, with a copy to the employer.

(c) Every employer, upon such notice, or, at the latest, when contacted by the Department of Labor concerning such notice, shall provide proof of insurance within fourteen (14) days or establish by proof satisfactory to the Secretary of the Department of Labor that the employer has:

(1) been granted self-insured status in accordance with all the laws of the State of Delaware;

(2) terminated operation;

(3) terminated or retired any employees and the operators of the business have elected to waive coverage under §2308 of this title;

(4) sold the business, been voluntarily or involuntarily been liquidated, and/or been enjoined by the courts from doing business; or

(5) otherwise ceased to exist as an entity that requires workers’ compensation coverage in Delaware.

(d) Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to comply with the sections referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty:

(1) for employers previously insured until the default, an amount equal to the premium for the insurance not purchased times three (3), based on the last premium rate charged by the carrier providing the coverage before the default for a one year period; or

(2) for employers without previous history of coverage, an amount equal to the most expensive policy premium actually charged by any insurance carrier doing business in the State at the time of the assessment for appropriate coverage of the uninsured employer’s business times three (3) for a one (1) year period.

(e) Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to comply with the sections referred to in subsection (a) of this section on a continuing basis after notice by the Department of Labor shall be subject to a civil penalty: