Delaware General Assembly
[…] Services not covered or not compensable shall not be subject to the payment system.”

Section 16. AMEND §2344, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following language to the end of subsection (b)(4), before the period:

“, which shall review the facts and circumstances of the alleged fraud in order to determine whether administrative, civil, or other proceedings are appropriate, in accordance with chapter 24, title 18 of the Delaware Code”

Section 17. AMEND §2347, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following as a new paragraph at the conclusion of said section:

“Upon any order imposed by the Insurance Commissioner under §2411(e) of title 18 of the Delaware Code requiring payment of restitution following a finding of insurance fraud, and after all rights of appeal from said order have been waived or exhausted, the Board shall, upon motion of the party to whom restitution was ordered and after hearing and opportunity to be heard, allow a credit against benefits payable under §§2324, 2325 and/or 2326 of this title, for any restitution ordered by the Insurance Commissioner remaining unpaid. The Board shall also review orders establishing such credits upon motion based upon any change in circumstances that may warrant modification or rescission of a prior order.”

Section 18. AMEND chapter 23, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by inserting a new “§2348A” of such chapter to provide as follows:

Ҥ 2348A. Mediation

(a) At any time prior to thirty (30) days after the pre-trial conference, either party may request mediation.