Delaware General Assembly
[…] (1) No contractor or subcontractor shall receive compensation under this chapter, but shall be deemed to be an employer and all rights of compensation of the employees of any such contractor or subcontractor shall be against their employer and not against any other employer.

(2) Lessees transporting passengers for hire in motor vehicles leased pursuant to written leases shall not receive compensation under this chapter, but shall be deemed to be employers.”

Section 7. AMEND §2320(10), title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following at the conclusion of subparagraph ‘a.’ of said subsection:

“In order for the Board to award a fee under this section, counsel for an employee shall submit to the Board an Attorneys’ Fee Affidavit in a form prescribed by or substantially in compliance with Board rules, along with a copy of the written fee agreement signed by the employee. Any fee awarded to an employee under this subsection shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise be charged to the employee by his attorney under the fee agreement.”

Section 8. AMEND §2320(10), title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding subparagraphs ‘c.’ though ‘h.’ at the conclusion of said subsection, to provide as follows:

“c. Attorneys shall have written fee agreements to represent employees. Fee arrangements shall be governed by the rules of the Supreme Court concerning professional conduct.

d. If the fee agreement provides for a percentage of recovery, the attorney may collect the percentage at the time of payment of lump sums of accrued benefits. Any such fee shall be offset by fees paid by the employer or carrier as a result of agreement or Board order relating to that monetary amount.

e. An attorney shall not collect a fee from ongoing checks issued by the workers’ compensation fund while a petition for review is pending.

f. An attorney shall not collect the fee from ongoing weekly benefit checks except in the following circumstance and as approved by the Board in subparagraph g:

(1) Where the attorney certifies in an affidavit that the case is not economically viable for an attorney to agree to represent the employee without fees being deducted from ongoing weekly benefits and that the employee is likely to not be able to obtain the services of an attorney without paying a fee in such manner;

(2) With the application the attorney shall submit a proposed fee agreement that limits the overall fee in that case to an amount equal to or less than the fee authorized in §2320(10)a. of this title;

(3) The application shall also contain an affidavit of the employee that the employee understands the fee arrangement, wants to be represented, and requests the Board authorize the arrangement, and further states whether and when the employee has been declined representation by other attorneys without approval under this subsection.

g. When an attorney files an application to collect fees from the ongoing checks of an employee in accordance with the preceding subsection, the designated hearing officer shall, within ten (10) days of receipt of the written request, respond in writing with an approval or denial. The response of the hearing officer shall be sent to the attorney upon disposition of the request.