Delaware General Assembly
[…] (d) In any hearing before the Board, no evidence shall be permitted regarding the mediation, including evidence regarding any statements or positions taken by any party in the context of the mediation. The Board may admit into evidence any signed mediation agreement, if relevant to any pending issue.”

Section 19. AMEND §2353, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking the title of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the words “§2353. Forfeiture or suspension of right to compensation” and adding subsections ‘(d)’ through ‘(g)’ of said section to provide as follows:

“(d) If an employee is receiving benefits, or claims to be eligible for benefits, for total or partial disability under §2324 or §2325 of this title, those benefits may be suspended by agreement or order of the Board under the following conditions and for only so long as those conditions apply:

(1) while an employee is incarcerated by the State of Delaware, after an adjudication of guilt;

(2) while an employee is incarcerated by another state or other government subdivision of another state authorized to operate a penal facility, after an adjudication of guilt; or

(3) while an employee is incarcerated by the federal government, after an adjudication of guilt.

(e) If the parties do not agree that a suspension condition applies, the party attempting to cease or begin benefits may file a petition for the matter to be adjudicated. Certified proof of conviction and incarceration as specified above from the responsible government entity, filed with the Board upon opposition to suspension of benefits, shall create a rebuttable presumption that benefits may be suspended unless countered by the filing with the Board of certified proof of release, parole, commutation of sentence or pardon. Work release or similar conditional release will not counter the presumption. The employer may suspend benefits until the hearing once the rebuttable presumption has been raised until countered or the Board adjudicates the matter.

(f) The employee shall give notice to the employer or insurance carrier when a period of suspension agreed to or ordered by the Board ends. At that time the employee shall provide medical certification that the disability continues. If the parties cannot agree to a specific date on which the suspension shall be lifted and benefits are to commence or recommence, either party may file a petition to have the Board adjudicate the issue.

(g) This section shall not prohibit an employee from collecting any other benefits due for other periods or types of benefits.