Delaware General Assembly
[…] The response of the hearing officer shall be sent to the attorney upon disposition of the request. Upon notice of approval or denial of the request, that decision is a final decision of the Board.

h. Attorneys for employees may take such action as is necessary to comply with domestic support garnishment orders, or any other valid court orders, requiring sums be deducted from-ongoing benefit checks.”

Section 9. AMEND §2322, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding new subsections ‘(h)’ and ‘(i)’ of such section to provide as follows:

“(h) An employer or insurance carrier may pay any health care invoice or indemnity benefit without prejudice to the employer’s or insurance carrier’s right to contest the compensability of the underlying claim or the appropriateness of future payments of health care or indemnity benefits. In order for any provision or payment of health care services to constitute a payment without prejudice, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the health care provider and the employee a clear and concise explanation of the payment, including the specific expenses that are being paid, the date on which such charges are paid, and the following statement, which shall be conspicuously displayed on the explanation in at least 14 point type: ‘This claim is IN DISPUTE and payment is being made without prejudice to the Employer's right to dispute the compensability of the workers’ compensation claim generally or the Employer's obligation to pay this bill in particular.’

(1) Partial payment of the uncontested portion of a partially contested health care invoice shall be considered a payment without prejudice to the right to contest the unpaid portion of a health care invoice, provided the above notice requirements are met.

(2) No payment without prejudice made under a reservation of rights pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to return, recapture or offset, absent a showing that the claim for payment was fraudulent.

(3) No payment without prejudice that complies with the above is admissible as evidence to establish that claim is compensable.

(4) No payment without prejudice that complies with the above shall extend the statute of limitations unless the claim is otherwise determined by agreement or the Board to be compensable.

(i) Availability of vocational rehabilitation services.

(1) Statement of Intent: The General Assembly realizes that despite the best efforts of all concerned, some injured workers may not be able to return to their pre-injury employment and may benefit from vocational rehabilitation.