Delaware General Assembly
[…] If the parties cannot agree to a specific date on which the suspension shall be lifted and benefits are to commence or recommence, either party may file a petition to have the Board adjudicate the issue.

(g) This section shall not prohibit an employee from collecting any other benefits due for other periods or types of benefits. An employee may collect from the Board Fund during a period for which a petition is pending under this section to stop paying benefits unless the above described rebuttable presumption is raised.”

Section 20. AMEND §2358, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by designating the existing text of such section as subsection ‘(a)’, and adding a new subsection ‘(b)’ to provide as follows:

“(b) The Board shall not approve a proposed commutation under this section without considering information regarding the amount of attorneys’ fees and costs, if any, employee will pay in connection with the proposed commutation. The Board shall not separately approve the attorneys’ fees to be paid by the employee, but shall approve or deny the proposed commutation based upon the best interests of the employee in light of the employee’s net recovery after fees and expenses are deducted.”

Section 21. AMEND §2371, title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“§ 2371. Insurance of employer’s compensation liability