Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 291

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 234

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DELAWARE PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS ACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (22) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(22) ‘Responsible charge’ means a professional engineer’s supervision of, control over, and possession of detailed professional knowledge of an engineering work. A professional engineer is only considered to be in responsible charge of an engineering work if the professional engineer makes independent professional decisions regarding the engineering work without requiring instruction or approval from another authority and maintains control over those decisions by the professional engineer’s physical presence at the location where the engineering work is performed or by electronic communication with the individual executing the engineering work.”.

Section 2. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by re-designating subsections (15) through (23) as subsections (19) through (27), re-designating subsections (10) through (14) as subsections (12) through (16), and re-designating subsections (3) through (9) as subsections (4) through (10).

Section 3. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (3) to read as follows:

“(3) ‘Administrative Order’ means an order issued by an Investigating Committee, with the prior approval of the Council pursuant to § 2824(b)(1)(G)(i), which attempts to resolve a complaint of a violation under § 2823. Administrative orders become final 14 days from the day the order is received by the accused but only if there is positive proof of service, such as a signed return receipt or an affidavit of personal service.”.

Section 4. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (11) to read as

follows:

“(11) ‘Consent Order” means a voluntary agreement between parties attempting resolution of a complaint of a violation under § 2823 or a complaint of unlicensed practice under § 2825. To become a final order, a consent order must be approved by Council pursuant to § 2824(b)(1)(G)(ii).”.

Section 5. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (17) to read as follows:

“(17) ‘Hearing Committee’ means a committee of Council members to which the Council has delegated authority to adjudicate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825.”

Section 6. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (18) as follows:

“(18) ‘Investigating Committee’ means a committee of the Council to which the Council has delegated authority to investigate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825.”.

Section 7. Amend § 2806(f)(3) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word “title”, the last word in the second-to-last sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “chapter or for a certificate of authorization pursuant to § 2821 of this chapter”.