Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 15. Amend § 2824 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by re-designating subsection (g) as subsection (e).

Section 16. Amend § 2825 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the section title “Penalties.” and adding in lieu thereof the section title “Unlicensed practice.”.

Section 17. Amend § 2825 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (i) and (j) in their entirety.

Section 18. Amend § 2825 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by re-designating subsections (b) and (k) as subsections (i) and (j), respectively.

Section 19. Amend § 2825 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following:

“(k) Whether prompted by receipt of a complaint or upon its own initiative, the Council or its Investigating Committee may review allegations of unlicensed practice of engineering.

(l) Complaints of unlicensed practice must be investigated and prosecuted in accordance with the administrative hearing procedures in § 2824(b), except that Administrative Orders are not available for cases of unlicensed practice.

(m) Unlicensed practice is punishable by a fine up to $5,000 and a cease and desist order that shall include a reasonable date certain for compliance.

(n) Cease and Desist Orders

(1) The Investigating Committee may submit a written recommendation to the Council that a cease and desist order be issued. The written recommendation must include a copy of the proposed order. The proposed order must recite verbatim all complaint allegations the Investigating Committee believes are supported by its findings, brief recitation of those findings, and include a reasonable date certain deadline for the accused to comply with the order. The order must also indicate that the accused may request a hearing in writing any time before passage of the compliance deadline, and that the order will become final and enforceable after passage of the compliance deadline.

(2) By majority vote of the members present at a properly convened Council meeting, the Council shall approve or reject the Investigating Committee’s written recommendation based only on the information contained in and included with the written recommendation. The Council shall reject the Investigating Committee’s recommendation only if it decides that the Investigating Committee’s recommendation is contrary to a specific state or federal law or regulation, is not supported by substantial evidence, or is arbitrary or capricious. If Council does not approve the Investigating Committee’s recommendation, the matter must be remanded to the Investigating Committee with the Council’s written reasons for withholding its approval.