Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 8. Amend § 2806(f)(4) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting 38 the words “for licensure” between the words “reapplying” and “pursuant” in the last sentence.

Section 9. Amend § 2806(f)(4) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word “title”, the last word in the last sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “chapter or for a certificate of authorization pursuant to § 2821 of this chapter”.

Section 10. Amend § 2810 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting new subsections (e) and (f) as follows:

“(e) The Council may, in its sole discretion, delegate its authority to investigate allegations of licensee or applicant violations under § 2823 or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825 to an Investigating Committee.

(f) The Council may, in its sole discretion, delegate its authority to adjudicate allegations of licensee or applicant violations under § 2823 or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825 to a Hearing Committee in accordance with § 2824(b)(2).”.

Section 11. Amend § 2817(5) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding the following at the end of the subsection:

“g. Applicants with four failures of the Principles and Practice of Engineering examination may only apply to retake the examination after completing the following: