Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 5. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (17) to read as follows:

“(17) ‘Hearing Committee’ means a committee of Council members to which the Council has delegated authority to adjudicate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825.”

Section 6. Amend § 2803 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (18) as follows:

“(18) ‘Investigating Committee’ means a committee of the Council to which the Council has delegated authority to investigate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825.”.

Section 7. Amend § 2806(f)(3) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word “title”, the last word in the second-to-last sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “chapter or for a certificate of authorization pursuant to § 2821 of this chapter”.

Section 8. Amend § 2806(f)(4) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting 38 the words “for licensure” between the words “reapplying” and “pursuant” in the last sentence.

Section 9. Amend § 2806(f)(4) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word “title”, the last word in the last sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “chapter or for a certificate of authorization pursuant to § 2821 of this chapter”.

Section 10. Amend § 2810 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting new subsections (e) and (f) as follows: