Delaware General Assembly
[…] (B) Submit documentation to the Council that demonstrates, to the Council’s satisfaction, that the applicant has acquired additional engineering education or experience, including a brief summary explaining how that education or experience has better prepared the applicant to pass the examination.”.

Section 12. Amend § 2823 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “Disciplinary action” in the section title and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “Grounds for discipline”.

Section 13. Amend § 2823 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

“(a) Applicants, adjunct and affiliate members, and any person licensed under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary penalties set forth in § 2824(c) of this title, if, after a hearing, the person is found to violate any of the following:

(1) The practice of any fraud or deceit in the attempt to obtain any authorization to practice engineering in this State;

(2) Any gross negligence, incompetence, or misconduct in the practice of engineering;

(3) Violation of the code of ethics promulgated by the Council;

(4) A crime that is substantially related to the practice of engineering;

(5) An activity resulting in discipline by another jurisdiction, territory, foreign country, the District of Columbia, the United States government, or any other governmental agency, if at least one of the grounds for discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those contained in this section;

(6) Aiding or abetting another person in violating any provision of this Act; or

(7) Signing, affixing the licensee’s seal, or permitting the licensee’s seal or signature to be affixed to any specification, report, drawing, plan, plat, design information, construction document, or calculation, or revision thereof, that has not been prepared by the licensee or those under his responsible charge.”.

Section 14. Amend § 2824 of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (a) through (f) in their entirety and by substituting the following in lieu thereof: