CHAPTER 336
[…] (8) the sale, transfer, or conveyance is an exchange of the manufactured housing community for all, or substantially all, of other real property under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code or any other provision of the Internal Revenue Code that allows for exchanges or tax-free exchanges, regardless of whether the exchange also involves the payment of cash or other consideration.
(9) a change in use of the manufactured home community by the existing community owner.".
Section 2. Modified Table of Consanguinity.
Section 3. Amend §7022(a), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) This section governs the sale, conveyance, or transfer of title of a manufactured home which the buyer or transferee intends to retain in the manufactured home community. This section further extends to the landlord the right to purchase any manufactured home in the community for 1% higher than the contract price at which the tenant has agreed to sell the home to a third party.".
Section 4. Amend §7022(c), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) A tenant who owns a manufactured home in a manufactured home community, and plans to sell, convey, or transfer title to the home to a buyer or transferee who intends to retain the home in the manufactured home community, must notify the landlord in writing 3 weeks prior to the scheduled sale, conveyance, or transfer of title of the manufactured home and the transfer of the lot rental agreement, giving the name and address of the prospective buyer or transferee, along with a written statement or a proposed bill of sale clearly indicating the agreed sale price and terms. Failure on the part of a tenant to so notify the landlord is grounds for termination by the landlord of the tenant and landlord’s rental agreement.
(1) The landlord has the right to purchase the home at a price of 1% higher than the contract price and under the same terms at which the tenant has agreed to sell the home to a third party.
(2) If the landlord wishes to purchase the home at 1% higher than the contract price and under the same terms at which the tenant has agreed to sell the home to a third party, the tenant must sell the home to the landlord.
(3) Upon receipt of the name and address of the prospective buyer or transferee and the agreed sale price and terms, the landlord shall notify the tenant in writing within 5 business days that the landlord is exercising the right to purchase the home. If the landlord does not notify the tenant in writing pursuant to §7024 of this title within 5 business days that the landlord is exercising the right to purchase the home, the right of the landlord to purchase the home expires.
(4) The landlord’s notice must be sent to the tenant pursuant to §7024 of this title. The notice must clearly state that the price and terms are acceptable, and must set a settlement date within 14 days.
(5) The right of the landlord to purchase a tenant’s home does not extend to the following circumstances:
(A) a bank, mortgage company, or any other mortgagee has foreclosed on the home;