CHAPTER 186
[…] Section 27. Further amend Section 3345, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by redesignating subparagraph (c) (5) of said subsection as subparagraph (c) (5) (A) and by redesignating subparagraphs
(A) and (B) of said subparagraph (c) (5) (A) as subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
Section 28. Further amend Section 3345, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding to subsection (c) a new subparagraph (7) (A) to read as follows:
"(7) (A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Unemployment Compensation Law for the payment of assessments, any governmental entity or instrumentality, may as an alternate
to financing benefits in payment in lieu of assessments, elect to pay assessments beginning with the date on which subjectivity begins by filing written notice of its election with the Department no later than 120 days after such subjectivity begins; provided that such election shall be effective for a least two full calendar years; or it may elect to pay assessments for a period of not less than two calendar years beginning January 1 of any year if written notice of such election is filed with the Department not later than February 1 of such year; provided further that such governmental entity or instrumentality shall remain liable for payments in lieu of assessments with respect to all benefits paid based on base period wages earned in the employ of such entity or instrumentality in the period during which it financed its benefits in lieu of assessments as provided in subparagraph (1) of this subsection."
Section 29. Further amend Section 3345, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding to subsection (c) a new subparagraph (7)
"(7) (B) Any governmental entity or instrumentality may terminate its election to pay assessments as of January 1, of any year by filing written notice with the Department not later than February 1 of any year with respect to which termination is to become effective. It may not revert to an assessment method of financing for a least two full calendar years after such termination."
Section 30. Further amend Section 3345, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding to subsection (c) a new subparagraph (7)
(C) to read as follows:
"(7) (C) Any governmental entity, or instrumentality electing the option for assessment financing will report and pay assessments in accordance with §3345 (a), §3348 and §3350 of this Chapter, except that notwithstanding the provision of the above sections, the assessment rate shall be one percent (1%) for the entire calendar year 1978 and the assessment rate for any subsequent calendar years shall be the rate established for such governmental entity or instrumentality under §3345 (c) (7) (D) of this section."
Section 31. Further amend Section 3345, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding to subsection (c) a new subparagraph (7)
(D) to read as follows:
"(7) (D) On or before September 1 of each year beginning with September 1, 1979, the Department shall review the composite benefit cost experience of all governmental entities and instrumentalities and, on the basis of that experience, establish the assessment rate for the next following calendar year which can be expected to yield sufficient revenue to equal or exceed the projected benefit costs for that calendar year."