CHAPTER 186
[…] CHAPTER 186
FORMERLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 596
AS AMENDED BY
HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND
SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 33, TITLE 19, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking subparagraph (7) (A) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (7) (A) to read as follows:
"(7) 'Employer' means:
(A) (1) Any employing unit which after December 31, 1971,
(I) In any calendar quarter in either the current or preceeding calendar year paid for service in employment wages of $1,500 or more, or
(II) For some portion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either the current or preceding calendar year, had in employment at least one (1) individual (irrespective of whether the same individual was in employment in each such day);
(ii) Any employing unit for which agricultural labor as defined in Section 3302 (10) (A) (vii) is performed after December 31, 1977;
(i) Any employing unit for which domestic service as defined in Section 3302 (10) (B) is performed after December 31, 1977;
(ii) (I) In determining whether or not an employing unit for which service other than domestic service is also performed as an employer under subparagraphs (1) and (ii) of this paragraph (A) the wages earned or the employment of an employee performing domestic service after December 31, 1977, shall not be taken into account;
(II) In determining whether or not an employing unit for which service other than agricultural labor is also performed is an employer under subparagraphs (1) and (iii) of this paragraph (A), the wages earned or the employment of an
employee performing service in agricultural labor after December 31, 1977, shall not be takn into account. If an employing unit
is determined an employer of agricultural labor, such employing unit shall be determined an employer for the purposes of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph (A);"
Section 2. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking subparagraph (7) (B) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (9) (B) to read as follows:
"(B) Any employing unit for which service in employment as defined in Section 3302 (9) (B) is performed."
Section 3. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding a new sentence following the first sentence of subparagraph (8) (A) to read as follows:
"Employing unit also means any governmental entity which has in its employ individuals performing services."
Section 4. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (8) (B) and adding the following clause:
", except as provided in Section 3302 (10) (A) (vii)."
Section 5. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking from subparagraph (9) (A) the dates "January 1. 1972" and "December 31, 1971", and substituting, in lieu thereof the dates "January 1, 1978" and "December 31, 1977", respectively.
Section 6. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding the words "and before January 1, 1978" before the words "by an individual in the employ of this State" as it appears in subparagraphs (9) (B) (i) and (ii).
Section 7. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subparagraph (9) (B) (iii) to read as follows:
"(iii) Service performed after December 31, 1977, in .the employ of this State or any of its instrumentalities or any political subdivision thereof or any of its intrumentalities or any instrumentality of more than one of the foregoing or any instrumentality of any of the forgoing and one or more other States or political subdivisions, provided that such service is excluded from 'employment' as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act by §3306 (c) (7) of that Act and is not excluded from 'employment' under §3302 (9) (D) (iii) of this Title."
Section 8. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking subparagraph (9) (D) (iii) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (9) (D) (iii) to read as follows:
"(iii) Prior to January 1, 1978, in the employ of a school which is not an instutition of higher education, after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in 33302 (9) (B) (iii) if such service is performed by an individual in the exercise of duties:
(1) As an elected official;
(II) As a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary, of a State or political subdivision;
(III) As a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(IV) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency;
(I) In a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this State, is designated as:
(1) a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or
(2) a policymaking or advisory position the performance of duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight hours per week; or ".
Section 9. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking in its entirety subparagraph (9) (D) (vi) and substituting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (9) (D) (vi) to read as follows:
"(vi) Prior to January 1, 1978, for a hospital in a State prison or other State correctional institution and after December 31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution."
Section 10. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking in.its entirety the first paragraph of subparagraph (9) (E) and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"The term 'employment' shall include the service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States, performed outside the United States after December 31, 1971 (except in Canada, and in the case of the Virgin Islands after December 31, 1971, and prior to January 1 of the year following the year in which the U. S. Secretary of Labor approves the unemployment compensation law of the Virgin Islands under §3304 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), in the employ of an American employer (other than service which is deemed 'employment' under the provisions of paragraphs (H) or (I) of this subsection or the parallel provisions of another State's law), if:"
Section 11. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking the period (.) following the first sentence in subparagraph (10) (A) and substituting in lieu thereof the following clause:
", except as provided in subparagraph (vii) of this paragraph."
Section 12. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by inserting a period (.) after the word "business" in subparagraph (10) (A) (v) and striking the remainder of this subparagraph in its entirety.
Section 13. Further amend Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by adding to subparagraph (10) (A) a new subparagraph (vii) to read as follows:
"(vii) The term 'employment' shall include service performed after December 31, 1977, by an individual in agricultural labor when:
(1) such service is performed for a person who:
(1) during any calendar quarter in either the current or the preceding calendar year paid remuneration in cash of $20,000 or more to individuals employed in agricultural labor (not taking into account service in agricultural labor performed before January 1, 1980, by an alien referred to in division (II) of this subparagraph,
Or
(2) for some portion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weeks, whether or not such days were consecutive, in either the current or the preceding calendar year, employed in agricultural labor (not taking into account service in agricultural labor performed before January 1, 1980, by an alien referred to in division (II) of this subparagraph) 10 or more individuals, regardless of whether they were employed at the same moment of time.
(II) such service is not performed in agricultural labor if performed prior to January 1, 1980, by an individual
who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform service
in agricultural labor pursuant to sections 214 (c) and 101 (a) (15) (11) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(III) for purposes of this paragraph (A), any individual who is a member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to perform service in agricultural labor for any other person shall be treated as an employee of such crew leader;
(1) if such crew leader holds a valid certificate of registration under the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963; or substantially all the members of such crew operate or maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or crop dusting equipment, or any other mechanized equipment, which is provided by such crew leader; and
(2) if such individual is not an employee of such other person within the meaning of §3302 (9) (A).
(IV) for the purpose of this subparagraph in the case
of an individual who is furnished by a crew leader to perform services in agricultural labor for any other person and who