CHAPTER 186
[…] "(3) There is a national 'off' indicator for a week if, for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (seasonally adjusted) for all States was less than 4.5 percent. The rate of insured unemployment after December 31, 1976 for the purposes of this subsection. shall be determined by the United States Secretary of Labor by reference to the average monthly employment for the first four of the most recent six calendar quarters ending before the close of such period."
Section 23. Further amend Section 3326, Chapter 33, Title 19, ralaware Code, by striking subparagraph (a) (4) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) There is a State 'on' indicator for a week after March 31, 1977 if the rate of insured unemployment under the State law for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks:
(A) equalled or exceeded 120 percent of the average of such rates for the corresponding thirteen week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years, and
(B) equalled or exceeded four percent (4%)."
Section 24. Further amend Section 3326, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking subparagraph (a) (5) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: