Delaware General Assembly
[…] (B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, 'last known address shall mean the address determined under subdivision (i) of subparagraph (A) whenever the taxpayer shows that the address determined under subdivision (i) is his actual address and that the address determined under subdivision (ii) of subparagraph (A) is not his actual address, or that mail sent to the address determined under subdivision (i) is more likely to reach him than mail sent to the address under subdivision (ii).".

Section 7. Amend § 534, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) In the case of failure of an employer required to deposit taxes by electronic funds transfer under the provisions of § 1154(0 to make transfer by such means, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect, there shallbe added to the amount shown as tax required to have been electronically transferred 5% of the amount or $500 per required payment, whichever is less.".

Section 8. Amend § 1174(b), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by deleting said subsection in its entirety and re-designating subsection (a) of said section accordingly.

Section 9. Amend Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new § 2015 to read as follows: