Delaware General Assembly
[…] A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may conduct an independent review of a determination that a person 18 years of age or older admitted to any mental health facility pursuant to this Chapter Is a dangerous mentally III person."

Section 7. Amend §5123, Subchapter II, Chapter 51, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by

redesignating existing subsection (f) as subsection (h).

Section 8. Amend §5123, Subchapter II, Chapter 51, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding the following subsections:

"(f) A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children. Youth and Their Families may conduct an independent review to determine whether an applicant under 18 years of age who receives financial assistance from such Department or who- Is In the custody of such Department Is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children,- Youth ana Their Families may conduct an independent review to determine whether a voluntary patient under 18 years of age who receives financial assistance from such Department or who is in the custody of such Department Is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization.

(g) A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may conduct an Independent review to determine whether an applicant 18 years of age or older who receives financial assistance from the Department or who is in the custody of the Department is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may conduct an independent review to determine whether a voluntary patient 18 years of age or older who receives financial assistance from the Department or who is in the custody of the Department is appropriate for voluntary hospitalization.

Section 9. Amend Subchapter II, Chapter 51, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sections:

"§5135. Minors