Delaware General Assembly
[…] If the psychiatrist determines that such person is not a mentally ill person, the Department may withhold financial assistance for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of such person."

Section 5. Amend the second Subsection (2), §5101, Subchapter I, Chapter 51, Title 16

of the Delaware Code by striking the entire said Subsection and inserting In lieu thereof the following:

"(3) 'Department' or 'Department of Mental Health' shall mean Department of Health

and Social Services unless otherwise designated."

Section 6. Amend §5122, Subchapter II, Chapter 51, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by

adding the following to the end of Subsection (d):

"A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families may conduct an Independent review of a determination that a person under 18 years of age admitted to any mental health facility pursuant to this Chapter is a dangerous mentally III person. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may conduct an independent review of a determination that a person 18 years of age or older admitted to any mental health facility pursuant to this Chapter Is a dangerous mentally III person."

Section 7. Amend §5123, Subchapter II, Chapter 51, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by

redesignating existing subsection (f) as subsection (h).

Section 8. Amend §5123, Subchapter II, Chapter 51, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding the following subsections: