Delaware General Assembly
[…] (4) A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services may, at any time prior to the commencement of judicial proceedings to determine the mental illness of a person 18 years of age or older, conduct an independent review of a determination that such person is a mentally III person. If the psychiatrist determines that such person is not a mentally ill person, the Department may withhold financial assistance for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of such person."

Section 5. Amend the second Subsection (2), §5101, Subchapter I, Chapter 51, Title 16

of the Delaware Code by striking the entire said Subsection and inserting In lieu thereof the following:

"(3) 'Department' or 'Department of Mental Health' shall mean Department of Health

and Social Services unless otherwise designated."

Section 6. Amend §5122, Subchapter II, Chapter 51, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by

adding the following to the end of Subsection (d):