Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 419

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 446

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 & 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR CHILDREN OF INSUREDS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Title 18 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section to read:

"§3354. Supplemental coverage for children of insureds.

(a) Definitions. As used in this section:

(1) 'Carrier' means any entity that provides health insurance in this State. For the purposes of this section, carrier includes an insurance company, health service corporation, health maintenance organization, and any other entity providing a plan of health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation. 'Carrier' also includes any 3rd-party administrator or other entity that adjusts, administers, or settles claims in connection with health benefit plans.

(2) 'Covered person' means a person who claims to be entitled to receive benefits from a carrier.

(3) 'Dependent' means a covered person’s child by blood or by law who:

(A) is less than 24 years of age;

(B) is unmarried;

(C) has no dependents of his or her own;

(D) is a resident of Delaware or is enrolled as a full-time student at an accredited public or private institution of higher education; and

(E) is not actually provided coverage as a named subscriber, insured, enrollee, or covered person under any other group or individual health benefits plan, group health plan, or church plan, or entitled to benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et. seq.