Delaware General Assembly
[…] Said temporary license shall automatically expire thirty (30) days from the date of issuance and shall not be subject to renewal , and must be carried at all times while within the State. However, nothing contained herein shall prohibit the issuance of a second or subsequent temporary license. The Attorney General shall have the authority to promulgate and enforce such regulations as may be necessary for the administration of such temporary licenses. No individual shall be issued more than three temporary licenses.”.

Section 3. Further amend §1441 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection "(l)" to read as follows:

"(l) All applications for a temporary license to carry a concealed deadly weapon made pursuant to subsection (k) shall be in writing and shall bear a notice stating that false statements therein are punishable by law."

Approved July 11, 2003