Delaware General Assembly
[…] “(g) As used in this section, ‘financial company’ and ‘company’ mean any person transacting, conducting or engaged in any business or activity that is subject to licensing, regulation or supervision under this title.”

Section 2. Amend § 137 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code as follows: In the first sentence of the first paragraph, insert after the words and punctuation “industrial development corporation subject to supervision by the Commissioner,” the words and punctuation “and also to prohibit such person from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any financial institution, ”. In the first sentence of subsection (1) delete the words “the financial institution” as they appear after the words “in the conduct of the affairs of”, and insert in lieu thereof the words “any financial institution”. In the last sentence of subsection (1), delete the words “the financial