CHAPTER 23
[…] Section 1. Amend § 2010, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase: “As used in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter” as it appears at the beginning of said section and substitute in lieu thereof the phrase “As used in this subchapter and in subchapters III and VIII of this chapter.”
Section 2. Amend § 2010(13), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following sentence to said subsection: “for purposes of subchapter VIII, the term ‘taxpayer’ shall be applied by taking into account, where appropriate, Section 41(f)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”.
Section 3. Amend § 2010, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section new subsections (17) through (22) to read as follows:
“(17) ‘Gross Receipts’ shall have the same definition as that contained in the denominator described in §1903(b)(6)c. of this title plus the amount of federal taxable income of the taxpayer attributable to patent and copyright royalties.
(18) ‘Delaware base amount’ shall mean the base amount as defined in Section 41(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. Section 41(c)), except that references to ‘qualified research expenses’ shall mean ‘Delaware qualified research and development expenses’ and references to ‘qualified research’ shall mean ‘Delaware qualified research and development.’ References to ‘fixed base percentage’ shall mean the percentage which the aggregate Delaware qualified research and development expenses for the four taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year in which the expenses are taken into account for purposes of Delaware income taxation bear to the aggregate gross receipts for such years. The fixed base percentage for a taxpayer who has fewer than four but at least one taxable year with gross receipts and Delaware qualified research and development expenses shall be determined in the same manner using only the number of immediately preceding taxable years in which both existed to arrive at the percentage. In the event the taxpayer has in such four immediately preceding taxable years no year in which it had both gross receipts and Delaware qualified research and development expenses, the fixed base percentage shall be deemed to be zero.
(19) ‘Delaware qualified research and development’ shall mean qualified research as defined in Section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. Section 41(d)) that is conducted in this State. The funding of research and development by any person or entity under common control with the ultimate parent corporation of the taxpayer shall not constitute ‘funded research’ as described in Section 41(d)(4)(H) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the purpose of determining Delaware qualified research and development hereunder.