CHAPTER 275
[…] (h) By filing an affidavit for an absentee ballot the voter is affirming under penalty of perjury that the information on the affidavit is correct and true.
(i) The department shall mail or deliver the official ballot, envelopes and instructions to the voter as soon as possible after receiving an affidavit for an absentee ballot but within three business days of such receipt.”
(j) Section 9. Amend § 208(b), Title 15 of the Delaware Code, by striking that section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“The Board of Elections for each county may conduct an organizational meeting for calendar year 2000 on February 7, 2000, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and at that meeting shall elect one of their members to be president and shall at the same time elect one of their members to be the secretary whose function other than that of a member shall be to record the minutes of the meeting of the board, and the president and secretary shall serve until the next organizational meeting scheduled in accordance with this section. Thereafter, the Board of Elections in each county shall establish a schedule of meetings for the following calendar year at a meeting scheduled between October 1 and December 31 of each year. Once established, the aforesaid schedule shall be subject to change as deemed necessary by the respective boards. The schedule shall include an organizational meeting scheduled between February 1 and June 30 of each year at which time members of each Board of Elections for each county shall meet and organize by electing one member to be president and one member to be secretary whose function other than that of a member shall be to record the minutes of the meetings of the board. The terms of office for each office shall be until the organizational meeting scheduled in the following year or until a successor is elected.”