CHAPTER 275
[…] Such rules and procedures shall contain a provision by which a person so transferring his or her address in accordance with those rules and procedures may appear at his or her proper polling place and vote without completing the eligibility affidavit or envelope at the polling place as required in subsections (1), (2) or (3) of this section. The departments of elections in receipt of such transfers shall process them as soon as practical.”
Section 5. Amend § 2048, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection thereto as follows:
“(c) The commissioner of elections shall promulgate rules and procedures by which the departments of election may accept changes of name from registered voters between the closing of registration and the day of a primary, presidential primary, and general election both within their office and at other locations within their respective counties. Such rules and procedures shall contain a provision by which a person so changing his or her name in accordance with those rules and procedures may appear at his or her proper polling place and vote without completing the voter registration application at the polling place as required in subsection (a) of this section. The departments of elections in receipt of such applications to change persons’ names shall process them as soon as practical.”
Section 6. Amend § 2049, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by adding a new section “(c) “ to read as follows: