CHAPTER 275
[…] Such rules and procedures shall contain a provision by which a person so changing his or her name in accordance with those rules and procedures may appear at his or her proper polling place and vote without completing the voter registration application at the polling place as required in subsection (a) of this section. The departments of elections in receipt of such applications to change persons’ names shall process them as soon as practical.”
Section 6. Amend § 2049, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by adding a new section “(c) “ to read as follows:
“(c) Applications received that change a person’s political party affiliation during a period which a person may not change his or her political party affiliation in accordance with provisions of this title shall be held by the department of elections receiving the application and processed when the period to change a person’s political party affiliation reopens.”
Section 7. Amend § 2050 (a) (4), Title 15 of the Delaware Code by deleting the last sentence in said subsection and inserting in lieu thereof the following: