Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 181

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 182

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. I

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EDUCATIONAL RULES AND REGULATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §122(b), Title 14, Delaware Code by deleting existing paragraph (17).

Section 2. Amend Chapter 1, Title 14, Delaware Code by adding a new Subchapter III to read as follows:

"Subchapter III. State Student Testing Program.

§151. State Student Testing Program; Rules and Regulations.

(a) The Department shall adopt rules and regulations consistent with the laws of this State governing the statewide assessment of student achievement and the assessment of the educational attainments of the Delaware public school system.