Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 315

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1 FOR

HOUSE BILL NO. 407

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 4 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Chapter 9, Section 905(b), by deleting the subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing in this section shall apply to the making of beer, cider or wine for personal consumption and not for the purpose of sale, nor to fermented liquids used in the manufacture of vinegar exclusively; however, no pipe, conductor, or contrivance of any description whatsoever whereby vapor might in any manner be conveyed away and converted into distilled spirits, shall be used or employed or be fastened to or connected with any apparatus used for the manufacture of beer, cider, wine, or vinegar except in the case of a duly licensed manufacturer. Any violation of the provision of this subsection shall carry the same penalties as provided in subsection (a) of this section."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 7, Section 707, by deleting the subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Section 707 with subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:

"§ 707. Home manufacture of beer or wine for personal consumption.