Delaware General Assembly
[…] (a) the utility's load and capacity situation;

(b) the portion that the relevant utility service makes up of the customer's total operating expenses;

(c) viable economic alternatives to the utility service available to the customer;

(d) the customer's ability to relocate, if relevant;

(e) reasonable efforts that the customer has made to secure government grants and/or other concessions; and,

(f) the effect, if any, on competitors located in Delaware of the customer(s) to which such rate may apply."

Section 6. Amend §304, Title 26, Delaware Code by designating the current section as (a) and adding a subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In prescribing conditions for rate changes, the Commission is specifically authorized and empowered to conduct proceedings in which it limits the number or type of issues it will consider in determining whether or not to permit or allow such changes. The Commission may adopt or change regulations to govern such limited issue rate proceedings."

Section 7. Amend §306 (c) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting the symbol and number "$1,000,000"and substituting in lieu thereof "$2,500,000" and by adding at the end of the subsection the following: