Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 48

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 69

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 26 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Subchapter II, §201(c), Title 26, Delaware Code by striking said subsection (c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) (1) In the exercise of supervision and regulation over public utilities, the Commission may, upon application or on its own motion, after notice and hearing, forbear from ("deregulate") in whole or in part, its supervision and regulation over some or all public utility products or services and over some or all public utilities where the Commission determines that a competitive market exists for such products and services and where the Commission finds that such