Delaware General Assembly
[…] Where the Commission revokes or reverses a prior decision made under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall determine that the current rates for the related products or services are just and reasonable or shall establish new rates that are just and reasonable.

(8) This subsection shall not apply to a telecommunications service provider for so long as such provider is governed under the provisions of Subchapter VII-A, Chapter 1 of this Title."

Section 2. Amend Subchapter II, §201, Title 26, Delaware Code by adding a new subsection to read as follows:

"(d)(1) In the exercise of supervision and regulation over public utilities, the Commission may, upon application or on its own motion, after notice and hearing, alter, in whole or in part, its supervision and regulation over some or all public utility products or services and over some or all public utilities to the extent necessary to promote and sustain adequate service at just and reasonable rates where the Commission determines that alternatives to supervision and regulation including the competitive provision of such products and services are in the public interest, Alternatives include, but are not limited to: incentive regulation, earnings sharing, categorization of services for the purposes of pricing, price caps, price indexing, ranges of authorized returns, and different returns for different services. The Commission is specifically authorized to depart from rate base, rate of return regulation when it is in the public interest and when such departure is found to promote just and reasonable rates. Any application under this subsection shall, at a minimum, include specific proposal(s), supporting statements or testimony, an analysis of the effects on the utility's regulated services provided to its customers and an implementation plan. The application shall affirmatively establish that the alteration of regulation will not adversely affect the availability, cost or quality of the regulated utility services provided to the utility's customers.

(2) The Commission shall approve or disapprove any such requests for alternative supervision and regulation within 180 days after submission thereof, except that, for good cause found, the Commission may enter an Order extending this period for an additional 90 days.

(3) The Commission shall determine how a public utility shall account for such alternatives (including cost allocations where found to be appropriate) so as to ensure that public utility customers to which such alternatives are not made available neither benefit unduly from nor unduly provide a subsidy to public utility customers to whom such