Delaware General Assembly
[…] Where the Commission revokes or reverses a prior decision made under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall determine that the current rates for the related products or services are just and reasonable or shall establish new rates that are just and reasonable.

(5) This subsection shall not apply to a telecommunications service provider for so long as such provider is governed by the provisions of Subchapter VII-A, Chapter 1 of this Title."

Section 3. Amend §215, Chapter 1, Title 26, Delaware Code by redesignating (e) and (f) as "(f)" and "(g)" respectively.

Section 4. Amend §215 (e), Chapter 1, Title 26, Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)(1) Any public utility may satisfy the requirements of Section (a) (2) and (3) hereof by filing with the Commission a statement of a financing plan stating in detail:

a. those issuances or assumptions described in subsections paragraph (a) (2) and (3) hereof that it intends to make within three years following the filing; and

b. the anticipated times thereof, and

c. the anticipated costs thereof; and

d. the anticipated capitalization ratios for the public utility during that period; and

e. such other information as the Commission may require.

(2) The Commission shall review the plan for consistency with efficient and reasonable financing principles. The Commission may make such investigation and hold such hearings in the matter as it deems necessary, and thereafter may approve the plan in whole or in part with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate. The Commission shall approve any financing plan when the proposed financings are to be made in accordance with law, for proper purposes and are consistent with the public interest. The Commission may require the filing of periodic reports as to the action taken pursuant to the plan. The Commission shall approve, modify, refuse, or prescribe appropriate terms and conditions with respect to any such plan within 60 days of its filing. In the absence of such action within such period of time, the proposed plan shall be deemed to be approved as filed as if the Commission itself had acted favorably theron.

The public utility may then, without further application to the Commission, make any issuance or assumption approved by the Commission.

(3) Thereafter, the public utility may file an application for approval of an amendment to an approved plan or for approval of a substitute for an approved plan, which application will be reviewed under the criteria and by the procedures provided therein for review of and action on a filing of a financing plan except that the period of review shall be 30 days.