Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 168

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 209

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PAROLE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4350, Title 11, Delaware Code by striking the existing subsections (a) and (b) in their entirety, by redesignating subsection (c) thereof as (e), and by inserting the following:

"(a) The Board shall adopt rules for hearing oral statements or arguments by persons not connected with the Department of Correction when hearing applications for parole. In developing those rules, the Board shall reserve for itself the right to:

(1) limit the length of each statement;

(1) restrict the number of individuals allowed to attend parole hearings in accordance with physical limitations or security requirements of the hearing facilities; and

(2) deny admission or continued attendance to individuals who threaten or present a danger to the attendees or participants or who disrupt the hearing.

The Board shall also accept written statements.

(b) The Board may take formal action to close their proceedings upon a majority vote of members present for the following reasons:

(1) to protect ongoing law enforcement investigations, upon written request of the attorney general or law enforcement agency;

(2) to deliberate upon oral or written arguments received;

(3) to provide opportunity for applicants to challenge confidential information which they believe is detrimental to their applications; or

(4) at the request of the victim or, in the case of first-degree murder, the immediate family of the victim.

(c) The Department of Correction may appear personally before the Board to advise and be heard by the Board with respect to any application for parole being considered.

(d) When the Board is hearing an application for parole made by an offender, the victim or immediate family of the victim of such crime or their duly appointed representatives may make oral statements or arguments before the Board with respect to the application for parole being considered. Victims or their representatives shall have priority in making statements before the Board."

Section 2. Amend §4347, Title 11, Delaware Code by adding new subsections as follows:

"(k) Notification of Parole Eligibility.