CHAPTER 486
[…] CHAPTER 486
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 483
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 5 RELATING TO THE BANK FRANCHISE TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend §1105, Title 5 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section new subsections (d), (e) and (f) to read as follows:
"(d) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996, and ending before January 1, 2002, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed under subsection (a) an amount equal to $400 for each new qualified employee in excess of 50 qualified employees above the number of employees employed by the banking organization in full time employment during the base year. For purposes of this subsection, the base year shall be the period after December 31, 1995, and before January 1, 1997.
(e) The following conditions apply in determining the credit under subsection (d) of this section:
(1) No credit may be claimed until the taxpayer has made new investments of at least $15,000 per qualified employee in excess of the number of employees employed by the banking organization in full time employment during the base year. New investment,' for purposes of this subsection, shall include only the cost of land and improvements to land, machinery, and equipment; provided that such new investment is placed in service within this State after December 1996 and was not used by any person at any time within the one year period ending on the date the taxpayer placed such property in service in the conduct of the business of a banking organization. For purposes of this subsection, if the new investment is leased or subleased by the taxpayer, the amount of new investment shall be deemed to be eight time the net annual rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer for such investment. The net annual rent shall be the gross rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year, lehs any gross rental income received by the taxpayer from sublessees of an portion of such facility during such taxable year: and
(2) In determining the number of qualified employees, there shall be considered only employees:
i. Who are employed within this State on a regular and full time basis. 'Full time employment' shall have the meaning ascribed to that term in §2010(14) of title 30;
ii. For