CHAPTER 445
[…] CHAPTER 445
FORMERLY
AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 4 AND 5, TITLE 13 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT, TO PROVIDE FOR ENHANCED MEDICAL SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL LAW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend subsection 401 (b) (1), Chapter 4 of Title 13 of the
Delaware Code by inserting after the phrase "decree or judgment for the support," and before the phrase or for the payment of arrearages on such support," the following: "medical support,".
Section 2 Amend subsection 401 (b), Chapter 4 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (11) to read as follows:
"(11) 'Medical support' means health care costs incurred for and health insurance coverage that is reasonable in cost for the child of an obligor whose support order requires health insurance coverage. Health Insurance is considered reasonable in cost if it is employment related or other group health insurance regardless of service delivery mechanism."