CHAPTER 445
[…] Unless a different meaning is plainly
required by the context, words and phrases used in this Chapter shall have the same meaning as those defined in subsection 401 (b) of this Title."
Section 5. Amend subsection 513 (a) (4), Chapter 4 of Title 13 of the
Delaware Code by striking the word "medical" where the same appears in two places before the word "insurance" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "health"; and by adding after the word "employment" and before the word "or" a comma (,) and the following: "otherwise available at reasonable cost as defined In subsection 401 (b) (11) of this Title".
Section 6. Amend subsection 513 (a) (4), Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding to said subsection the following new subparagraphs to read as follows:
"a. In any case in which a parent Is required by Court or administrative order to provide health insurance coverage for a child and the parent is eligible for family health coverage through an employer doing business in this State, such employer shall:
1. Permit such parent to enroll under such family coverage any such child who is otherwise eligible for such coverage (without regard to any enrollment season restrictions).
1. If Such a parent is enrolled but fails to make application to
obtain coverage of such child, enroll such child under such family coverage upon application by the child's other parent, the Division of Child Support Enforcement or Division of Social Services.
2. Not disenroll (or eliminate coverage of) any such child unless the employer is provided satisfactory written evidence that:
(a) Such Court or administrative order is no longer in effect, or
(b) The child is or will be enrolled in comparable health coverage which will take effect not later than the effective date of such disenrollment, or
(a) The employer has eliminated family health coverage for all of its employees.
b. An order for health insurance coverage shall operate as an
assignment of all benefit rights to the obligee or to the child's health services provider, and In any claim against the coverage provider or insurer, the obligee or the obligee's assignee shall be subrogated to the rights of the obligor. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subparagraph regarding assignment of benefits, this subparagraph shall not require a health service contractor or a health maintenance organization to deviate from their contractual provisions and restrictions regarding reimbursement for covered services. If the coverage is terminated, the employer shall mail a notice of termination to the Division of Child Support Enforcement, or the obligee at the obligee's last known address, within thirty days of the termination date.
c. If a obligor fails to pay his or her portion of any deductible