CHAPTER 445
[…] "support" and before the word "upon" the following: or medical support".
Section 16. Amend subsection 513 (c) (1), Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the
Delaware Code by adding after the word "support" and before the word "under" in the first clause thereof the following: "or medical support"; and by adding after the word "support" and before the word "order" at the end of the first clause thereof the following: "or medical support".
Section 17. Amend subsection 513 (d), Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the
Delaware Code by adding a new subparagraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Whenever the Court considers a petition to modify child support, the Court shall also consider whether medical support should be ordered or modified, as provided in this Chapter. When the Court considers a petition to establish or modify medical support, such petition shall also put the order for child support at issue, and the Court will determine whether the child support amount should be modified in accordance with the guidelines."
Section 18. The provisions of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1994.