CHAPTER 445
[…] Section 11. Amend subsection 513 (b) (7), Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the
Delaware Code by adding after the phrase "child support" where the same appears for the first time in the first sentence thereof and before the word "or" a comma [,1 and the following: "medical support,"; and by adding in the last sentence thereof after the word "support" and before the word "attachment", where the same appear for the first time, the following: "and medical support".
Section 12. Amend subsection 513 (b) (8), Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking the first sentence of said subsection in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Upon receipt of a certified copy of income withholding from the Court, the employer shall deduct the specified
sum
from the wages
due the obligor-employee
and shall, at or before the time the obligor-employee is paid, mail or otherwise deliver the said deduction for support to the Division of Child Support Enforcement or the obligee, as directed, and pay the health insurance premium amount deducted directly to the health insurer, and shall continue to do so for so long as the obligor remains in his employ or until the Court orders otherwise."
Section 13. Amend subsection 513 (b) (9), Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding after the word "obligations" and before the word "set" the following: "for support and medical support".