Delaware General Assembly
[…] (2) To designate the Commissioner or a designated attorney as its true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served any lawful process in any action, suit or proceeding instituted by or on behalf of the ceding company.

This provision is not intended to conflict with or override the obligation of the parties to a reinsurance agreement to arbitrate their disputes, if such an obligation is created in the agreement."

Section 3. Amend Subchapter III of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code by adding a new §912 as follows:

"§912. Reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer.

A reduction from liability for the reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of §911 of this title shall be allowed in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer and such reduction shall be in the amount of funds held by or on behalf of the ceding insurer, including funds held in trust for the ceding insurer, under a reinsurance contract with such assuming insurer as security for the payment of obligations thereunder, if such security is held in the United States subject to withdrawal solely by, and under the exclusive control of, the ceding insurer; or, in the case of a trust, held in a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in §913(b) of this title. This security may be in the form of:

(a) Cash;

(a) Securities listed by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and qualifying as admitted assets;

(a) Clean, irrevocable, unconditional letters of credit, issued or
confirmed by a qualified United States institution, as defined in §913(a) of this title, no later than December 31st in respect of the year for which filing is being made, and in the possession of the ceding company on or before the filing date of its annual statement.

Letters of credit meeting applicable standards of issuer acceptability as of the dates of their issuance (or confirmation) shall, notwithstanding the issuing (or confirming) institution's subsequent failure to meet applicable standards of issuer acceptability, continue to be acceptable as security until their expiration, extension, renewal, modification or amendment, whichever first occurs;

(b) Any other form of security acceptable to the Commissioner."

Section 4. Amend Subchapter III of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code by adding a new §913 as follows:

"§913. Qualified United States financial institutions.