Delaware General Assembly
[…] Letters of credit meeting applicable standards of issuer acceptability as of the dates of their issuance (or confirmation) shall, notwithstanding the issuing (or confirming) institution's subsequent failure to meet applicable standards of issuer acceptability, continue to be acceptable as security until their expiration, extension, renewal, modification or amendment, whichever first occurs;

(b) Any other form of security acceptable to the Commissioner."

Section 4. Amend Subchapter III of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code by adding a new §913 as follows:

"§913. Qualified United States financial institutions.

(a) For purposes of §912(c) of this title, a 'qualified United States financial institution' means an institution that:

(1) Is organized or (in the case of a U.S. office of a foreign

banking organization) licensed under the laws of the United States or any state thereof;

(2)  Is regulated, supervised and examined by U.S. federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies; and

(3) Has been determined by either the Commissioner, or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, to meet such standards of financial condition and standing as are considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit will be acceptable to the Commissioner.

(b) A 'qualified United States financial institution' means, for purposes of those provisions of this law specifying those institutions that are eligible to act as a fiduciary of a trust, an institution that

(1) Is organized or (in the case of a U.S. branch or agency office of a foreign banking organization) licensed under the laws of the United States or any state thereof and has been granted authority to operate with fiduciary powers; and

(1) Is regulated, supervised and examined by federal or state
authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies."

Section 5. Amend Subchapter III of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code by adding a new §914 as follows:

"§914. Additional requirements.