Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 13. Amend §2010(13), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (13) to read as follows:

"(13) 'Taxpayer' means any person or corporation carrying on business in this State including a corporation having made a valid election under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code, irrespective of the state of residence of its shareholders."

Section 14. Amend §2011, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection (k) to read as follows:

"(k) Any taxpayer (other than a public utility as defined in Chapter 1, Title 26) that for any taxable year has a qualified investment in a qualified facility that is placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year shall be allowed a credit under this section irrespective of the limitations contained in subsections (a)(ii), (b), or (c) of this section; provided, however, as follows:

(1) Such investment must equal or exceed the greater of:

(A) $1 million; or (B) 15% of the unadjusted basis in such facility at the close of the taxable year preceding the date on which installation or construction of the investment described in this paragraph commenced;

2) Substantially all the use of the qualified facility by the taxpayer occurs in the activity of manufacturing or wholesaling as defined respectively in §2701(2) or §2901(7)a. of this title;

The amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall be 75% of the credit allowable if the taxpayer were eligible for credit under subsection (a) of this section subject, however, to limitation and carryover provisions under subsections (d) and (f) of this section. Credits claimed in any tax year (including amounts carried over from previous tax years) shall not exceed the difference between $500,000 and the amount of credits claimed under §2012 of this chapter for the twelve months comprising said tax year. Amounts of credit not used by virtue of the preceding sentence may be carried forward as if such unused credits arose by virtue of §2011(d);

No facility may be eligible for credits under both this subsection and subsection (a) of this section;

Should the qualified facility be an expanded facility, total wages paid during the taxable year by the taxpayer to qualified employees employed at the qualified facility must equal or exceed 857. of the wages paid by the taxpayer to qualified employees at the same facility during the twelve months preceding the date on which the qualified facility was placed in service; and

Construction of the qualified facility was commenced after the enactment of this Act into law.