Delaware General Assembly
[…] Adjustment and
collection services are establishments primarily engaged in the collection or adjustment of claims, other than insurance. Credit reporting services are establishments primarily engaged in providing mercantile and consumer credit reporting services; or

Section 6. Amend §2010(3), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking paragraph d. in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

The administration, management, or support operations, including
marketing, of any activity described in paragraphs a. through g. of this subdivision;"

Section 7. Amend §1105, Title 5 of the Delaware Code by designating

existing §1105 as subsection (a) of said section and by adding to said section new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1991, and ending before January 1, 1994, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed under subsection (a) of this section the applicable amounts provided in §2011(h) or (i) (or both) of Title 30 as if the definition of 'Taxpayer' in §2010(13) and the definition of 'qualified activity' of §2010(3) of Title 30 also included, solely for purposes of the credit provided in this subsection, banks subject to tax under this section, provided the taxpayer meets the qualifications set forth in said §2011(h) or (i). Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, credits arising solely by virtue of §2011(a) shall not be allowed against the tax imposed by this chapter.

(c)(1) The amount of credit allowable under subsection (b) of this section shall not exceed 50% of the amount of tax imposed upon the taxpayer by subsection (a) of this section for such taxable year; and (2) The amount of the credit determined under subsection (b) of this section for any taxable year that is not allowable for such taxable year solely as a result of the limitation contained in paragraph. (1) of this subsection shall be a credit carryover to each of the succeeding nine years in the manner described in §2011(f) of Title 30."

Section 8. Amend §2010, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding to said section new subsections (14) and (15) to read as follows: