Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 11. Amend Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new §2023 to read as follows:

"§2023. Subchapter S Corporations.

Whenever a corporation having made a valid election under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code is subject to tax under Chapter 19 of this Title and is eligible for credits under Subchapters II, III, or V of this Chapter, such credits shall be applied by multiplying the credits calculated under §2011, §2021, or §2041 (credits under §2011 and §2021 to include any adjustments by virtue of §2042, §2043, or §2044 of this title) by the percentage of its stock owned by non-resident individuals on the last day of its tax year."

Section 12. Amend Chapter 20, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new §2024 to read as follows:

"§2024. Credit against Personal Income Tax,

(a) Notwithstanding any reference in this chapter to Chapter 19 of this title, any taxpayer not subject to taxation under Chapter 19 of this title may claim such credits calculated under §2011, §2021 or §2041 of this Chapter (including adjustments thereto under §2042, §2043 and §2044 of this title); provided, however, that the amount of credit claimed by an individual under Chapter 11 shall not exceed: (1) the multiplicative product of the following: (A) the amount of credit calculated under §2011 or §2021 of this Chapter; and (B) the percentage of ownership in the organization attributable to the taxpayer; or (2) 50% of the amount of tax imposed upon such individual by Chapter 11 of this title for such taxable year; and provided further that §1115 and §2023 of this title and not this section shall govern taxpayers electing under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code and their shareholders."