Delaware General Assembly
[…] NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Chapter 13, Title 22, Delaware Code by striking §1309 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Except as otherwise provided in Sections 201, 203A and 203B of Subchapter II of Title 26, the Delaware Public Service Commission shall have no supervision or regulation over any municipal electric company formed pursuant to this chapter or over the budget, operations, rates, property, property rights, equipment, facilities or franchises of any municipal electric company formed under this chapter."

Section 2. Amend Subchapter I, Section 114, Title 26, Delaware Code by

adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: