Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 3. Amend Subchapter II, Section 202, Title 26, Delaware Code by deleting subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following:

"(a) Except insofar as may be necessary to implement Sections 203A and 203B regarding the establishment and administration of retail electric service territories the Commission shall have no supervision or regulation over any public utility, or over the rates, property, property rights, equipment, facilities or franchises of any public utility that is municipally owned or any municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22."

Section 4. Amend Subchapter II, Section 203B, Title 26, Delaware Code by replacing subsections (a) and (b) with the following:

"(a) Subject to the provisions of §202 of this title, the Commission shall, upon notice and after hearing, establish boundaries throughout the State within which public utilities providing retail electric service shall have the obligation and authority to provide retail electric service. All certificates of public convenience and necessity granted by the Commission shall be issued or amended to reflect such boundaries. Upon establishment, reestablishment or adjustment of any such boundaries the Commission shall cause maps to be issued designating and certifying the territorial

boundaries within which such public utilities shall be authorized and obligated to provide service. In acting hereunder, except with respect to customers residing within the boundaries of a municipality which owns an electric utility or a municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22 and who, as of the date of this Act are served by another public utility, the Commission shall not authorize or obligate any public utility to provide retail electric service to any customer within the boundaries of a municipality which owns an electric utility or municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22 without its consent. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection (a) or subsection (d), if such a municipality shall annex adjacent or adjoining territory, any retail electric customer of another public utility within such territory may be acquired by such municipality pursuant to Chapter 61 of Title 10. Nothing contained herein shall invalidate or otherwise affect any contract entered into on or before June 30, 1992, between any municipality and a public utility relating to the acquisition of retail electric customers within the boundaries of the municipality listing as of such date.