Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 1. Amend Chapter 13, Title 22, Delaware Code by striking §1309 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Except as otherwise provided in Sections 201, 203A and 203B of Subchapter II of Title 26, the Delaware Public Service Commission shall have no supervision or regulation over any municipal electric company formed pursuant to this chapter or over the budget, operations, rates, property, property rights, equipment, facilities or franchises of any municipal electric company formed under this chapter."

Section 2. Amend Subchapter I, Section 114, Title 26, Delaware Code by

adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) In connection with any Commission proceedings under §§203A and 203B the Commission shall charge the public utilities involved therein, including any electric utility that is municipally owned or a municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22, the expenses of the Commission and its employees related to such proceedings as is reasonably attributable thereto prorated among such public utilities upon the basis of their gross intrastate electric revenues for the last preceding calendar year."

Section 3. Amend Subchapter II, Section 202, Title 26, Delaware Code by deleting subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following: