CHAPTER 130
[…] (b) Any person subject to the custody of the Department of Corrections at Level IV or V who is determined to have violated the Rules of the Department of Corrections shall under the Rules and Procedures of the Department forfeit all or part of the good time accrued to the date of such offense. Forfeiture under this subsection may be suspended by the Department for the purposes of encouraging rehabilitation or compliance with discipline.
(c) When good time is actually ordered forfeit, it may not be recovered by the incarcerated person."
Section 6. Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking Sections 4201, 4202, 4204(b), 4205, 4206, 4207 and 4209A in their entirety, and enacting the following sections In lieu thereof:
"§4201. Classification of Felonies.
(a) Felonies are classified, for the purpose of sentence, into seven (7) categories:
(1) Class A Felonies;
(2) Class B Felonies;
(3) Class C Felonies;
(4) Class D Felonies;
(5) Class E Felonies;
(6) Class F Felonies;
(7) Class G Felonies.
(b) Any crime or offense which is designated as a felony but which Is not specifically given a class shall be a Class G Felony and shall carry the sentence provided for said class felony.
§4202. Classification of Misdemeanors.
(a) Misdemeanor, are classified for the purpose of sentence into two (2) categories:
(1) Class A Misdemeanors:
(2) Class 8 Misdemeanors.
(b) Any offense defined by statute which is not specifically designated a felony, a Class A Misdemeanor, a Class 8 Misdemeanor or a Violation shall 3e an unclassified Misdemeanor.