CHAPTER 130
[…] (d) Any application by the Department of Correction under this section shall be filed with the Board of Parole which shall hold a hearing under the provisions of subsection 4350(a) of this Title for the purpose of making a recommendation to trial court as to approval or disapproval of the application for modification.
(e) Upon receipt of the recommendation of the Board of Parole, the Court may in its discretion grant or deny the application for modification of sentence. The Court may request additional information, but need not hold further hearings on the application."
Section 17. Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code of 1974 by enacting a new subsection 4204(1) thereto which shall read as follows:
"(1) Whenever a Court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for one or more offenses that totals one year or more, then that Court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than six months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society."
Section 18. Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code of 1974 by enacting a new subsection 4204(m) thereto to read as follows: