CHAPTER 350
[…] AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN OMNIBUS ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 AND TITLE 16 TO PROVIDE CLARIFICATION AND CONSISTENT APPLICATION OF THE INTENT OF THE TRUTH IN SENTENCING ACT OF 1989.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Title 11, Section 4204(m) by striking said section in its entirety and substituting the following:
"(m) Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty."
Section 2. Amend Title 11, Section 4206(c) by striking said section in its entirety and substituting the following:
"(0 the sentence for an unclassified misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence fixed by the court in accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense. If no sentence is specified in such law, the sentence may include up to 30 days incarceration at Level V and such fine up to $500, restitution or other conditions as the court deems appropriate."
Section 3. Amend Title 11, Section 4216(d) by striking the words to that date" and substituting therefore the words "June 30, 1990".
Section 4. Amend Title 11, Section 4217 by striking subsections (a) and (b) in their entirety and substituting therefor the following: