CHAPTER 350
[…] "Escape after conviction shall be a Class D felony; provided however, that if the defendant uses force or the threat of force against another person or has a deadly weapon in his possession at the time of escape, it shall be a Class C felony. If the defendant inflicts injury upon another person during the escape or from the time of escape until such person Is again in custody, it shall be a Class B felony. Any sentence imposed upon conviction of escape after conviction shall not run concurrently with any other sentence."
Section 37. Amend Title 11, Section 4214 as follows:
a) Amend subsection (a) by deleting the words "may, in its discretion, impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted." and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this Title to the contrary, any sentence so imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the Court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 4205(h), 4217, 4381, and 4382 of this Title."
b) Amend Subsection (b) by adding the following language at the end thereof: