CHAPTER 350
[…] Section 22. Amend Title 16, Section 4761(1) by deleting everything after the words "Class C felony".
Section 23. Amend Title 16, Section 4761(2) by deleting everything after the words "Class E felony".
Section 24. Amend Title 16, Section 4771 by deleting everything after the words "Class A misdemeanor".
Section 25. Amend Title 16, Section 4772 by deleting everything after the words "Class G felony".
Section 26. Amend Title 16, Section 4773 by deleting everything after the words "Class felony".
Section 27. Amend Title 16, Section 4774 by deleting everything after the words "unclassified misdemeanor".
Section 28. Amend Title 11, Section 4216(c) by striking said section in its entirety and substituting the following:
"(c) Where an Inmate is serving Level V (Incarceration) sentence(s) imposed not under the Truth in Sentencing Act of 1989, and is subsequently sentenced to Level V under the provisions of the Truth in Sentencing Act and had less than an aggregate 3 years remaining on his prior sentence(s), the Court at the time of sentencing under the Truth in Sentencing Act may in its discretion suspend the remainder of the prior non-Truth in Sentencing Level V sentence(s), unless such sentence was a statutory mandatory term."
Section 29. Amend Title 11, Section 635 by adding, after the words "8 Felony.", the following: "Notwithstanding any provision of this Title to the contrary, the minimum sentence for a person convicted of Murder Second Degree in violation of this section shall be ten (10) years at Level V."