CHAPTER 350
[…] Section 2. Amend Title 11, Section 4206(c) by striking said section in its entirety and substituting the following:
"(0 the sentence for an unclassified misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence fixed by the court in accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense. If no sentence is specified in such law, the sentence may include up to 30 days incarceration at Level V and such fine up to $500, restitution or other conditions as the court deems appropriate."
Section 3. Amend Title 11, Section 4216(d) by striking the words to that date" and substituting therefore the words "June 30, 1990".
Section 4. Amend Title 11, Section 4217 by striking subsections (a) and (b) in their entirety and substituting therefor the following:
"(a) In any case where the trial court has imposed an aggregate sentence of incarceration at Level V in excess of one year, the court shall retain jurisdiction to modify the sentence to reduce the level of custody or time to be served under the provisions of this section.
(b) The court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or himself."
Section 5. Amend Title 11, Section 4217(c) by striking the words "exception of" and substituting therefor the word "exceptional".
Section 6. Amend Title 11, Section 4217 by adding thereto a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the court's ability to modify a sentence within the scope of the trial court's duly promulgated rules."
Section 7. Amend Title 11, Section 859(a) by deleting all words after "Class G felony".
Section 8. Amend Title 11, Section 1336(b) by deleting all words after "Class G felony".
Section 9. Amend Title 11, Section 1336(d) by deleting all words after "Class G felony".