CHAPTER 350
[…] b). By adding after the words "B felony sex offense" the words or C felony sex offense".
Section 33. Amend Title II, Section 4204(1) by adding the following at the end of said section:
"The 6-month transition period required by this Subsection may, at the discretion of the Court, be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment established by the statute."
Section 34. Amend Title 11, Section 1326(a) by deleting all the words following "shall be guilty of and inserting thereafter the words "a Class A misdemeanor."
Section 35. Amend Title 11, Section 1326(b) by deleting all words following is guilty of and inserting thereafter the words "a Class B misdemeanor."
Section 36. Amend Title 11, Section 1253 by deleting the second paragraph in its entirety, replacing with the following:
"Escape after conviction shall be a Class D felony; provided however, that if the defendant uses force or the threat of force against another person or has a deadly weapon in his possession at the time of escape, it shall be a Class C felony. If the defendant inflicts injury upon another person during the escape or from the time of escape until such person Is again in custody, it shall be a Class B felony. Any sentence imposed upon conviction of escape after conviction shall not run concurrently with any other sentence."
Section 37. Amend Title 11, Section 4214 as follows:
a) Amend subsection (a) by deleting the words "may, in its discretion, impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted." and substituting in lieu thereof the following: