CHAPTER 350
[…] CHAPTER 350
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 397
AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN OMNIBUS ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 AND TITLE 16 TO PROVIDE CLARIFICATION AND CONSISTENT APPLICATION OF THE INTENT OF THE TRUTH IN SENTENCING ACT OF 1989.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Title 11, Section 4204(m) by striking said section in its entirety and substituting the following:
"(m) Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty."
Section 2. Amend Title 11, Section 4206(c) by striking said section in its entirety and substituting the following:
"(0 the sentence for an unclassified misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence fixed by the court in accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense.