Delaware General Assembly
[…] Upon the sentencing of any convicted criminal to incarceration in any state correctional facility, the attorney general may file a claim for future maintenance and support of such inmate with the court from which said inmate was sentenced, and thereupon the court may make an order making such inmate's estate or property liable for the expenses of such future care and support by the Department as is more fully provided in §6532(f), and such claim, upon approval by the Court shall constitute a lien upon all property, real and personal, of said prisoner."

Section 3. Amend Delaware Code, Title 11, Chapter 65, Subchapter VI, §6533 by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) All wages, salary, or other compensation earned by or payable to an inmate employed in accordance with this section shall be placed in said Inmate's account and subject to deductions in accordance with the provisions of §6532(f)."

Section 4. Amend Delaware Code, Title 11, Chapter 65, Subchapter VI, §6534 by deleting said section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new §6534 to read as follows: