Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 3. Amend Delaware Code, Title 11, Chapter 65, Subchapter VI, §6533 by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) All wages, salary, or other compensation earned by or payable to an inmate employed in accordance with this section shall be placed in said Inmate's account and subject to deductions in accordance with the provisions of §6532(f)."

Section 4. Amend Delaware Code, Title 11, Chapter 65, Subchapter VI, §6534 by deleting said section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new §6534 to read as follows:

"The balance remaining in an inmate's account established and maintained in accordance with §6532(f) shall be paid to him/her at the time of his/her release, except that the Department may from time to time, in its discretion, or upon order from a court of competent jurisdiction, pay all or part thereof to the inmate as spending money. The Department shall establish guidelines and procedures for payments to inmates in accordance with this section."

Section 5. Amend Delaware Code, Title 11, Chapter 65, Subchapter VI by adding a new §6531A to read as follows:

"§6531A Education Programs.